1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi sunt agri tui?"

"Ubi sunt agri tui?"

Translation:Where are your fields?

September 28, 2019

11 Comments


Bio2020

Salve ad oryza agros irrumator praetor matrem suam!


LESTAHHH

Shouldn't 'sunt' be at the end of the sentence?


Moopish

sunt and other forms of esse are quite common in other positions in sentences. Some authors from what I understand always (or at least most of the time) put it at the end, but not all authors.


AngeloJose874927

Perhaps it is just my ear but I hear "Ubi sun tagri tui" He seems to slur the last letter of one word and put it with the next letter... ??? perhaps he should 'slow his roll' . ?


ElizabethR485657

This particular guy is terrible - I often struggle to understand what he's saying because he puts such a flourish on his pronunciation!


Honcongensis

Pronouncing a final consonant with the initial vowel of the folowing word was, I think, standard Roman practice. My problem with is sentence was that the stress in tui' was put on the final instead of on the first styllable. That helped make thet' rather faint and I misheard the last two words as agricoli', thinking initially it was a mispronunciation ofagricolae'!


Rae221717

I had exactly the same problem! The last three syllables are somewhat indistinct, and I seem to hear an /l/ between the vowels of tui: Ubi sunt agrituli?


DjaildoQuaresma

Can 'agri' mean 'lands"? Like: where are your lands?


GoGiggles

Sir, I don't have any feilds

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.