1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind jedoch selten."

"Sie sind jedoch selten."

Translation:However they are rare.

April 21, 2013

35 Comments


pankow

"However they are seldom" - this sentence is wrong. You can't use an adverb like that. Nothing can "be" seldom.


TisovcikRasto

Two years later, "However they are seldom" is still displayed as a correct translation. Reported.


pont

Did you report it?


PatriciaJH

Agreed; just reported it, and told them why it was wrong.


JuditMarok

"They are rare though" is not accepted, why?


oldnicholas

Nothing wrong with it. I reported it.


muitosabao

I translated it as However they are rare and it accepted, as it should.


rtillett247

I tried "However, they are uncommon" and it did not accept that. To my English speaking brain, "they are uncommon" sounds much better than "they are seldom".


V2Blast

That (or "rare") are probably better translations than "seldom", in this sentence.


FlavioHualpa

This may refer to something that is unfrequent, storms or eclipses for instance, right?


Rose_Senpai

It accepted "They are however rare" :P


lannisturd

Does the "sie" in this sentence pertain to people or things/events?


o0oKrishnao0o

English is bad again. "They are however rare." is a perfectly acceptable English sentence that translates directly into German and should be used foremost.


andrey420

What should it mean? What are they seldom?


Daalianer

Hasn't "But they are rare." the same meaning? (My first language is German)


mbakbeh

I tried: 'they are, but rarely' which makes sense to me in English. As an English speaker, I like your translation better than the one duolingo gives


pflugtex

Can you also say "Jedoch Sie sind selten"?


royalt213

I think it would be "Jedoch sind sie selten."


ToddAldenM

There are two 'however's' in English. One is the 'however' of contrast: I like parties; however, I am do tire to go out tonight. The other is the 'however' interrupter. This should be this translation when there is no context for contrast: They are, however, rare.


DutchRafa

The sentence could be fixed by replacing with 'However they are seldom here' and its translations...


gpvos

Yes, but it is good to learn that selten can be used as an adjective as well as an adverb.


mcovel01

In english, 'though' is roughly equivalent to 'however'. I can't see why "They are seldom however" would be correct, but not "They are seldom, though."


Suzannne1

You are seldom however does not make sense in English. Need a different adjective here.


papavinnie

How about "They are still rare" as an option


ellablun

Selten? Really? Pretty sure the word was not introduced before, and now it pops up in a listening exercise?


SydneyBlakem

Under cooked ? Why is "scarce" wrong?


TPdogg

"Yet they are rare" should be accepted (it was not)


RonaGray

poor sound at end


flor.herz

rare as in weird? or rare as in rarely, not frequently? I don't understand this sentence...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.