"Sie sind jedoch selten."

Translation:However they are rare.

April 21, 2013

32 Comments


pankow

"However they are seldom" - this sentence is wrong. You can't use an adverb like that. Nothing can "be" seldom.

April 21, 2013

TisovcikRasto

Two years later, "However they are seldom" is still displayed as a correct translation. Reported.

July 28, 2015

pont

Did you report it?

June 13, 2013

PatriciaJH

Agreed; just reported it, and told them why it was wrong.

August 7, 2013

JuditMarok

"They are rare though" is not accepted, why?

January 15, 2015

oldnicholas

Nothing wrong with it. I reported it.

June 11, 2015

muitosabao

I translated it as However they are rare and it accepted, as it should.

July 3, 2013

john.newbe

Infrequent ?

April 5, 2014

V2Blast

That (or "rare") are probably better translations than "seldom", in this sentence.

June 11, 2014

FlavioHualpa

This may refer to something that is unfrequent, storms or eclipses for instance, right?

August 24, 2014

rtillett247

I tried "However, they are uncommon" and it did not accept that. To my English speaking brain, "they are uncommon" sounds much better than "they are seldom".

June 8, 2015

lannisturd

Does the "sie" in this sentence pertain to people or things/events?

January 10, 2017

DutchRafa

The sentence could be fixed by replacing with 'However they are seldom here' and its translations...

December 5, 2014

gpvos

Yes, but it is good to learn that selten can be used as an adjective as well as an adverb.

May 5, 2015

andrey420

What should it mean? What are they seldom?

February 20, 2015

Rose_Senpai

It accepted "They are however rare" :P

April 1, 2015

Daalianer

Hasn't "But they are rare." the same meaning? (My first language is German)

July 9, 2015

mbakbeh

I tried: 'they are, but rarely' which makes sense to me in English. As an English speaker, I like your translation better than the one duolingo gives

September 1, 2015

Daalianer

Thanks!

September 1, 2015

mcovel01

In english, 'though' is roughly equivalent to 'however'. I can't see why "They are seldom however" would be correct, but not "They are seldom, though."

September 15, 2015

pflugtex

Can you also say "Jedoch Sie sind selten"?

December 17, 2015

royalt213

I think it would be "Jedoch sind sie selten."

July 20, 2017

flor.herz

rare as in weird? or rare as in rarely, not frequently? I don't understand this sentence...

March 23, 2016

Suzannne1

You are seldom however does not make sense in English. Need a different adjective here.

May 28, 2016

papavinnie

How about "They are still rare" as an option

January 31, 2017

ellablun

Selten? Really? Pretty sure the word was not introduced before, and now it pops up in a listening exercise?

December 3, 2017

SydneyBlak4

Under cooked ? Why is "scarce" wrong?

April 1, 2018

TPdogg

"Yet they are rare" should be accepted (it was not)

May 30, 2018

awawe1

Pepe?

July 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.