"Mit Zahlen spielen"

Translation:Play with numbers

April 21, 2013

10 Comments


Draelen

What does this phrase even mean? Doesn't make much sense in English

June 28, 2014

PenguinRainbow

This is the first time Duo has thrown an infinitive verb at me. Strange.

August 4, 2014

MartinCrim1

Apparently this is supposed to be imperative, which isn't a lesson we've covered yet.

July 7, 2015

Chitresh_Chahar

Replacing spielen with other forms of spiel will the change the English translation? for ex Mit Zahlen spielt translates to Play with numbers... please clarify

May 26, 2013

bleurabbit7

Why wouldn't it be "Spiel mit Zahlen"?

February 1, 2015

Ehsan

"to play with figures" not accepted!! warum?

April 21, 2013

DJWG90

I typed "Play with digits". Is that truly incorrect?

September 2, 2014

eagledad

I could not understand what this man was saying at all after the "Mit". I picked up "Spiel" but even after knowing the answer I replayed it and still cannot hear the "-en" at the end. The middle word is totally muffled. Can this be improved please. I could understand the lady much better.

April 28, 2015

Exail01

I do not understand this sentence, is there an implied subject or am I missing something. Who plays with numbers, is it an assumed "we" since it is the plural "speilen"

June 19, 2015

Migranto

Having us attempt to translate things into English that don't make sense in English doesn't help us learn German.

January 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.