1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit Zahlen spielen"

"Mit Zahlen spielen"

Translation:Play with numbers

April 21, 2013

10 Comments


Draelen

What does this phrase even mean? Doesn't make much sense in English


PenguinRainbow

This is the first time Duo has thrown an infinitive verb at me. Strange.


MartinCrim1

Apparently this is supposed to be imperative, which isn't a lesson we've covered yet.


Chitresh_Chahar

Replacing spielen with other forms of spiel will the change the English translation? for ex Mit Zahlen spielt translates to Play with numbers... please clarify


[deactivated user]

    Why wouldn't it be "Spiel mit Zahlen"?


Ehsan

    "to play with figures" not accepted!! warum?


DJWG90

    I typed "Play with digits". Is that truly incorrect?


eagledad

    I could not understand what this man was saying at all after the "Mit". I picked up "Spiel" but even after knowing the answer I replayed it and still cannot hear the "-en" at the end. The middle word is totally muffled. Can this be improved please. I could understand the lady much better.


Exail01

    I do not understand this sentence, is there an implied subject or am I missing something. Who plays with numbers, is it an assumed "we" since it is the plural "speilen"


Migranto

    Having us attempt to translate things into English that don't make sense in English doesn't help us learn German.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.