1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Animalia aedificium rapide d…

"Animalia aedificium rapide delent."

Translation:The animals destroy the building rapidly.

September 28, 2019

8 Comments


SilvanaR642668

Is this Animal Farm now?

Also, can't 'rapide' mean 'quickly'?


SeanMeaneyPL

The first and most fitting English word I thought of. I think most English speakers grab the nearest Anglo-Saxon word they can find to get their meaning across. Using "rapidly" instead of "quickly" would not be the "go to" choice in everyday speech.

Would a newsreader say "Fire quickly took hold of the warehouse" or "A conflagration rapidly encompassed the edifice"? If the latter, the TV channel would have people reaching for the off button.


SuzanneNussbaum

There were, in fact, Latin teachers in the old days who wouldn't accept translations into English from their students that used the 'obvious' derived-from-Latin English word. If you see "rapide" and suppress the "rapidly" but think about what "rapide" means , you'll come up with more meaningful translations (quickly/in a rush/really fast, etc.)--less parrotting, perhaps, and more understanding.


greg335711

Omnia animalia aequalia.


SnarlsBarky

There's a Gary Larson Far Side cartoon lurking somewhere in this sentence.


SuzanneNussbaum

On the audio, the speaker seems to stress the final syllable of "delent."

All of the speakers seem to pronounce "dellent" (with a short e), instead of "DAY-lent" (with the long e).


1e7nx0WG

Yes, the speaker I heard is putting the stress on the final syllable. This is incorrect, and I have reported it as "The audio does not sound correct".


Kari-Marie-916

The animals rapidly destroy the building? No? (It marked me wrong)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.