1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Animalia aedificium rapide d…

"Animalia aedificium rapide delent."

Translation:The animals destroy the building rapidly.

September 28, 2019

23 Comments


SilvanaR642668

Is this Animal Farm now?

Also, can't 'rapide' mean 'quickly'?


SeanMeaneyPL

The first and most fitting English word I thought of. I think most English speakers grab the nearest Anglo-Saxon word they can find to get their meaning across. Using "rapidly" instead of "quickly" would not be the "go to" choice in everyday speech.

Would a newsreader say "Fire quickly took hold of the warehouse" or "A conflagration rapidly encompassed the edifice"? If the latter, the TV channel would have people reaching for the off button.


SuzanneNussbaum

There were, in fact, Latin teachers in the old days who wouldn't accept translations into English from their students that used the 'obvious' derived-from-Latin English word. If you see "rapidē" and suppress the "rapidly" but think about what "rapidē" means , you'll come up with more meaningful translations (quickly/in a rush/really fast, etc.)--less parrotting, perhaps, and more understanding.


IAmCrazyHope

"Less parrotting," she says! How can we parrot any less? They're already so drunk! ;)


jcarty123

No: Planet of the Apes


greg335711

Omnia animalia aequalia.


Symonka666

Sed some the aequaliest sunt


Samu1337

sed aliquid animalia plurima aequalia sunt

(please correct me where I am wrong)


SuzanneNussbaum

"But some animals are more equal than others."

I would use quaedam for "some," and in any case, aliquid is a neuter singular nominative whereas animālia is neuter plural nominative. (The quaedam I suggest is the neuter plural nominative of the word quīdam, quaedam, quoddam .)

For "more equal," we can either use the adverb magis plus the adjective: magis aequālia , or we can form the comparative adjective using the suffix iōr (like English "-er"): aequāliōra .

At quaedam animālia aequāliōra cēterīs sunt.

I added the cēterīs (or it could be quam cētera ), to express the "than others" idea: an ablative of comparison.

For some reason, I think at is better than sed (it's my impression, which may be faulty, that it does the "making a correction" function).

But I think I saw correctly (I hope) where you were going with this!


JesseEllisDavis

This plot has drunk parrot written all over it! I can almost feel it!


luksky07

It's obvious that general Psittacus Ebrius was involved in this act.


SyedMoheel

As he ordered the dirty weasels to try to capture the mice in the building..


.SPQR.

I think we know which kind of animal this is refering to...


SnarlsBarky

There's a Gary Larson Far Side cartoon lurking somewhere in this sentence.


Kari-Marie-916

The animals rapidly destroy the building? No? (It marked me wrong)


xMcAyRuo

It's correct now as of this year.


SuzanneNussbaum

On the audio, the speaker seems to stress the final syllable of "delent."

All of the speakers seem to pronounce "dellent" (with a short e), instead of "DAY-lent" (with the long e).


1e7nx0WG

Yes, the speaker I heard is putting the stress on the final syllable. This is incorrect, and I have reported it as "The audio does not sound correct".


IAmCrazyHope

Huge rampaging animals? Or a lousy building?


chrisalbert123

So what is so incorrect about the animals rapidly destroy the buildings?, Pedantic Duolingo


Moopish

If you put 'buildings' then yes, that is incorrect. Aedificium is a single building.


blobmbumg

Could "rapidly" be subsituted for "quickly"?


Georges353975

Homines animalia et naturem rapide delent

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.