1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In aqua psittacum lavatis."

"In aqua psittacum lavatis."

Translation:You wash the parrot in water.

September 28, 2019

28 Comments


Guddi02

Maybe the parrot will finally sober up from having cold fresh water all over it..


P.Squirm

That is a myth, as is sobering up by drinking coffee (probably originally circulated by other drunk and deceitful parrots). The best thing the parrot can do is sleep it off. Although it will probably be angry when it wakes up.


Elin.7-1

psittacus iratus est


jaiirapetjan

No, actually parrots love showering. But you're a cat. "In aqua felem lavatis." "Feles irata."


Elin.7-1

My first cat enjoyed having a shower....


Ivitcyex

In aqua vitae psittacum lavatis. Nunc psittacus ebrius est.


[deactivated user]

    “You was a parrot in water” is marked down for using the wrong word (“was”) rather than a typo. I’m rather amused by the image of a Cockney saying “Oy mate, you was a parrot in water”. Rhyming slang gone mad.


SuzanneNussbaum

    Could one possibly wash the parrot with/by means of water? Psittacum aquā lavās.


    [deactivated user]

Martha94435

      ...as opposed to washing the poor angry drunk bird in, I dunno, yogurt? Tomato sauce? Gasoline? (Reminds me of the school buses in Pennsylvania labeled "School Students". As opposed to nursing home students, doncha know.)


AngelicRodentia

      YES!! And dang it! You got here first! That is what I was going to post.


PrestonSis

      How many people does it take to was a single bird? Why "lavatis?"


Gill714966

      These parrots have been known to throw spears, you need all the help you can get.


Samu1337

      ever tried to give a cat a pill?


SyedMoheel

      I see where "Lavatory" comes from.....


DonaldYTKA

      In this case both the parrot and you are drunk.


GervaisFry

      I started to learn Latin at school, and got a good O-level, but we never went much beyond tables of declensions and conjugations. So this course is brilliant in putting them into sentences. But I find I need the tables too. I spot an ablative in "In aqua."


SuzanneNussbaum

      That's right, it's an ablative ("in" giving a location = ablative case).


HenrikK...

      This latter part of the course really needs more alternative accepted answers


Dawn940425

      Is this ritual bathing just before sacrificing them?


zU60uNOa

      Yeah! Wash an angry parrot needs several people


whatisyour501637

      The drunk parrot takes a bath


whatisyour501637

      Is the parrot drunk?


Jerseycitysteve

      What were they thinking coming up with this lame sentence?


DonaldYTKA

      Yeah but what are you thinking? It's funny, good for study, which is happy for everybody. We can't be happy here with a lack of sense of humor, friend.

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.