"Lo habremos encontrado a él en dos horas."

Translation:We will have found him in two hours.

5 years ago

29 Comments


icepalace
icepalace

I can't wrap my head around this. Shouldn't it be conditional? Can someone less confused than I come up with a question where this would be an appropriate response?

4 years ago

robert2047

If you're not here with the documents in 2 hours, forget it. We will have found him in 2 hours.

4 years ago

JDBreeze1

We've been looking for Waldo for an hour. If it takes another hour to find him, we will have found him in two hours.

4 years ago

Subhog
Subhog

o_O

6 months ago

Heather974279

I do not understand why it cannot be found It rather than him?

2 years ago

jorjorswens
jorjorswens

Lo habremos encontrado "a él" en dos horas.

I could be wrong but I think the "a el" part clarifies that the sentence means "him"

Although El can be used to signify an object it is used much more often for men.

Have a free lingot.

2 years ago

55_dogfish

Me neither, does anyone know why it can't be "we will have found it in two hours" ?

2 years ago

Nottm98
Nottm98

Lo habremos encontrado a él en dos horas.

Lo is a direct object pronoun which can mean any of "it/him/her/you (formal)", without further context it's impossible to know which. So in Spanish (where the context is not clear) it's common practise to add " a él" or "a ella" ect. to clarify the subject.

So this effectively breaks down to

"Lo habremos encontrado" = "we will have found it/ him/her/ you (formal)"

"a él" = clarification of "lo" to show we are talking about him (ie Pete rather than John, or even Pete rather than the car)

"en dos horas" = in two hours

And just to really mess things up I think you can put those three sections into any order. ie.

en dos horas a él Lo habremos encontrado etc.

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're almost right here. But "lo" would not be used for "her".
Lo = him, you (Ud. masc.), or it (masc.)
La = her, you (Ud. fem.), or it (fem.)

1 year ago

arlecay

I don't understand this structure... why does it have 'lo' at the beginning? ( when it has 'el' as the object??)

1 year ago

brianchristie

An example where the response could be "We will have found him in two hours" could be the question "How long will it take you to find him"?

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Is the "a" a personal a in the sentence?

2 years ago

SaumyaShar

Could it not be "have found it in two hours" ? Or would this have a different translation ? Please explain. Thanks.

2 years ago

Heather974279

"We will have found it in two hours" is perfectly good English, it is not nonsensical as mentioned in the discussion. There must be another reason why you couldn't use it instead of him.

2 years ago

sheardp

The correct English is "we will have found him in two hours time". I did not try it though, because DL usually rejects that sort of thing.

1 year ago

lilyandchloe

What purpose does "lo" serve at the beginning of this sentence?

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It is the required direct object pronoun for him. Lo habremos encontrado = We will have found him. Since lo is also the direct object pronoun for it (masc.) and for you (formal masc.), the optional a + pronoun phrase (a él) is added for clarity. The lo is required; the a + pronoun phrase is optional.

1 year ago

Widgy1
Widgy1Plus

Could a better translation be;- WE WILL HAVE FOUND IT FOR HIM IN TWO HOURS?

1 year ago

ShannonSha500852

Would be para (to serve him), or por (in his stead), not a.

4 months ago

ilikosha
ilikosha

Very confusing sentence. "we would have found him" or "we will find him". How often in a speech one uses such a complex mixture of tenses? We are trying toearn basic Spanish here not an academic degree level. Please keep it a bit simpler.

2 months ago

AnneHarvey5

Why is it not "it" in place of him?

4 days ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I think discovered makes sense in this context.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

I don't think so. encontrar a alguien is normally to meet somebody. Of course it can be in a thrilling context of somebody running away from police or just lost. I believe in those circumstances discover is not appropriate.

It is true, however that you can "encontrar al culpable", which is to find the guilty out. In that context you may bring discover in, but I would say not here.

5 years ago

sherifrancis

I agree

2 years ago

JrCarCar

This doesn't make any sense...

3 years ago

JrCarCar

A better sentence would be "we will find him in two hours"

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Lo encontraremos a él en dos horas. We will find him in two hours.

1 year ago

plasticflywheel

Completely nonsensical in English.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.