1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Emptor iratus pretium aestim…

"Emptor iratus pretium aestimat."

Translation:The angry customer estimates the price.

September 28, 2019

12 Comments


ehartz
Mod

FYI: Lots of people are incorrectly writing "customer" as "costumer." A costumer is a person who makes costumes. I love the idea of an angry costumer, but that isn't what this sentence is about. :D


SuzanneNussbaum

Is he maybe perhaps "guessing" the price of an item?

Is he trying to figure out if he has enough money to make the purchase?

(To me, it's odd that "estimate the price" is the clunky translation we're intended to give here, both for what the sellers and for what the buyers are doing.)


Ivitcyex

Estimating a price just means doing calculations to arrive at a rough total, exactly like someone trying to figure out if they have enough cash to buy something. There's no judgement regarding value, that would be evaluating the price. I don't know if the Latin just means estimate, or if evalute would be more accurate in this case.


Berto29441

For the fact that "customer" comes from Medieval Latin custumarius = 'a toll-gatherer, tax-collector,' 'literally pertaining to a custom or custom' and "Emptor" comes from "emo" (I buy), "buyer" is surely better than customer, and it is considered "wrong". CHANGE, please


ehartz
Mod

"Buyer" is included among the accepted answers. Please double-check to make sure that you haven't made another typo or error.


SeanMeaneyPL

Estimate does not really work in English. If I look at a new suit, the price is on it (in the shops I would use). I might "consider" whether the suit was worth £1000, or whether I needed my head examined. I might "guess" or "gauge" a price before hitting the shops. Estimating, to me, is more of a process. How much for materials? How much for labour? How much for delivery? Take those into account, and I can estimate. Otherwise, it's a guess.


SuzanneNussbaum

But since they haggled over purchases, I don't think the prices were marked in the ancient forum.


Septimus734191

Is the idea here that the angry customer is evaluating the price, or weighing whether s/he thinks it's a good price? All the English sentences offered in relation to the usage of "aestimare" are missing the boat, methinks.


SuzanneNussbaum

I said "is valuing the price," maybe better would be "is evaluating the price" (or "the cost"). (Not accepted, though.)


PERCE_NEIGE

Evaluating a cost is another meaning, seems different from "estimating a price".

In some contexts, they are the same, though.


PERCE_NEIGE

Estimating a price:

The main difference between a quotation and an estimate is that:
a quotation is an agreed fixed price
an estimate is approximate price that may change

Source: https://www.nibusinessinfo.co.uk/content/difference-between-quotation-and-estimate

It means rather to try to "guess" the price, according to this.

Confirmed though expressions like "a rough estimate of the price" and "an estimate price".
Maybe you confuse to esteem and to estimate.
To esteem is "to deam".

Both etymologically are from the same French root, but esteem is from estimer and estimate is from estimation, changing completely the meaning.


hilarymcca5

again this audio is very unclear. I can't hear the 't' in 'emptor' and 'iratus' sounds like 'imatus'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started