1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot iuvenes in America sunt…

"Quot iuvenes in America sunt?"

Translation:How many young men are in America?

September 28, 2019

20 Comments


Y_Yener

I am starting to get really tired of this constant USA stuff, I wonder what's the developers' reasoning behind it?


Zarainia

Yeah for some reason this course is obsessed with Rome (okay, reasonable)... and the US? With lots of place names that didn't exist when Latin was spoken?


DarkSideoftheHan

I'm presuming it's because DL is an American-based app/website. Would be nice to learn other place names though.


JarryJarryJarry

Yeah, this America obsession is pretty lame.


Gale347246

Continued problem with the use of iuvenis as only masculine. Dictionary listing of this 3rd declension adjective is iuvenis, iuvenis, iuvene meaning young. Iuvenis is also feminine. In this age of gender concerns, could we please translate this when not limited by an adjective to youth or young people as the case is in this sentence?


ShanePatri14

Good point but most of the time when I have read Latin and the author wanted to refer to young women he would use virgo, virginis. If the author was saying young men and women he/she would say iuvenes et virgines.


itlva

why is "sunt" needed?


RegianeSou424210

It's like verb to exist.


BlackRabbi633737

It was right i just have'nt wrote the r big it is frustraiting if it would be right but you loose a heart insted


Amy_717

They made exceptions adding New York & California, I don't see why they can't do that here, too. We can just KNOW that it wasn't used then as we learn Latin now. *just know how very thankful I am that Latin is available here!


NoraHagkull

Can you say "Quot iuvenes sunt in america?"


Barb1468

Did anyone else have trouble understanding the 'quot' at the beginning?


NedBrown1

Yes it clearly says multi not quot


Anna474658

Yes, frustrating


Sue982688

Quot is a new word for this lesson meaning 'how many'.


Fridjunge

Help me you wise men in this chat! I love etemology, and when I see "Quot "how many/how much, I think it has to be related to quota.


Moopish

Based on Wiktionary, not sure what other sources will say: English 'quota' comes from 'quota pars' and the adjective quota and all related forms come from quot.


BlackRabbi633737

There are a few bugs that need to be fixed


Erik965703

Why is "in" necessary for some sentences and not others? Is it because they are asking "how many" here?


Moopish

It is not because they are asking 'how many?'.

Most Latin nouns will use a preposition like in with the ablative to specific location. There are a few nouns however that make use of an older grammatical case that was slowly disappearing called the locative. Only names of cities, towns, small islands (those only big enough to have a single city or town), and a handful of other nouns like domus make use of the locative. We use in here instead of the locative because America is not a city, town, etc.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.