1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Don't approach the parrot!"

"Don't approach the parrot!"

Translation:Noli psittaco appropinquare!

September 28, 2019

12 Comments


Iga561457

No, it's deceitful.


CirculitaR

It's also angry!


Tibbs49

Why is it "psittaco" and not "psittacum"? Isn't it a 2nd declension noun in the accusative?


PandeXiongmao

No. Appropinquare is an intransitive verb. You cannot use the accusative. The dative expresses the object, which is being approached.


mat033

Some unapproachable parrot, isn't it?


DifuWu

Unless you want to get pierced by a drunk spear throwing parrot, that is.


Roxanne486659

When do we use noli and when do we use non (+ verb)?


KenBrown958

Especially if its drunk or hurling spears


Franciscobdan

Finished the course! Started on January 1st!


Pteridium1

Yes. It is short. Now we get to golden the wheels. Everyday. Yay! :)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.