1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ne ho avuto abbastanza."

"Ne ho avuto abbastanza."

Translation:I have had enough.

April 21, 2013

26 Comments


attcat23

Can "ne" also mean "of them?"


DespairSquid

Yes. Also about it, and about them.


Andrew662949

Yes my feelings are English doesn't require "of them" (It's understood) but that Italian needs this "ne".

It's kind of similar to the way Italians need to say Lo so (I know IT) and cannot simply literally say "I know"


konsuntier

Could it not mean "I did not have enough?"?


Chris123456

"Ne" is not used to negate a sentence. "Ne" means "of it." So the literal translation of "Ne ho avuto abbastanza" is "I have had enough of it."


konsuntier

Ah, right. I totally forgot about that. It is hard for french speakers to not read it as "not". Grazie!


heroofhyr

Think of it like the French "en" then, just spelled in reverse.


Ramzi1232

Bien vu ! Merci beaucoup :)


zedearaujo

Same for me. I am brazilian, and in potuguese it seems like "nem = neither". Very hard.


DavidSeymo3

Turn it round and you get 'en' - with the same meaning in French!


asaph.and

And in spanish it seems like 'ni' that means something close to 'not even'


Dessie464019

In Bulgarian "ne" means "no"


OgnjenGrkinic

In la lingua Serba, anche.


sergey.gri

Why 'I've had it enough' is wrong? There is 'ne'


zedearaujo

I belive that 'I've had it enough' is wrong because it sounds like you have had something for some time and you throw/leave it away. In the case of the exercise, it seems to be something like a situation (a discussion, a dinner time, etc). Correct me if i'm wrong...


scottandjennifer

Would the sentence be correct without "ne"? Thanks!


elliefi

Would the sentence be correct without ne. And how would you translate "I never had enough." Thank you sooo much. I truly rely on everyones comments to help me with the grammar.


jpjandrade

Is "I had enough of it" (without have) right as well?


yogui.pazd

Can anyone provide another example of the usage of "ne", please?


elliefi

Why can't it be ho avuto abbastanza.


anjaclous

i have drank already sufficient


Wille809078

I wrote ' i have plenty' would that not be possible?


stephan547184

normal voice sounds like 'avuta'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.