"Ne ho avuto abbastanza."

Translation:I have had enough.

April 21, 2013

23 Comments


attcat23

Can "ne" also mean "of them?"

December 24, 2013

DespairSquid

Yes. Also about it, and about them.

February 8, 2014

Andrew662949

Yes my feelings are English doesn't require "of them" (It's understood) but that Italian needs this "ne".

It's kind of similar to the way Italians need to say Lo so (I know IT) and cannot simply literally say "I know"

December 21, 2018

konsuntier

Could it not mean "I did not have enough?"?

April 21, 2013

Chris123456

"Ne" is not used to negate a sentence. "Ne" means "of it." So the literal translation of "Ne ho avuto abbastanza" is "I have had enough of it."

April 21, 2013

konsuntier

Ah, right. I totally forgot about that. It is hard for french speakers to not read it as "not". Grazie!

April 21, 2013

heroofhyr

Think of it like the French "en" then, just spelled in reverse.

December 2, 2014

Ramzi1232

Bien vu ! Merci beaucoup :)

November 26, 2018

zedearaujo

Same for me. I am brazilian, and in potuguese it seems like "nem = neither". Very hard.

December 30, 2013

DavidSeymo3

Turn it round and you get 'en' - with the same meaning in French!

June 30, 2017

asaph.and

And in spanish it seems like 'ni' that means something close to 'not even'

June 20, 2014

Dessie464019

In Bulgarian "ne" means "no"

March 21, 2017

OgnjenGrkinic

In la lingua Serba, anche.

July 27, 2017

sergey.gri

Why 'I've had it enough' is wrong? There is 'ne'

December 24, 2013

zedearaujo

I belive that 'I've had it enough' is wrong because it sounds like you have had something for some time and you throw/leave it away. In the case of the exercise, it seems to be something like a situation (a discussion, a dinner time, etc). Correct me if i'm wrong...

December 30, 2013

scottandjennifer

Would the sentence be correct without "ne"? Thanks!

April 3, 2015

elliefi

Would the sentence be correct without ne. And how would you translate "I never had enough." Thank you sooo much. I truly rely on everyones comments to help me with the grammar.

September 15, 2016

jpjandrade

Is "I had enough of it" (without have) right as well?

April 24, 2014

yogui.pazd

Can anyone provide another example of the usage of "ne", please?

April 29, 2015

elliefi

Why can't it be ho avuto abbastanza.

September 15, 2016

Aliona503347

NeobuS

February 5, 2017

anjaclous

i have drank already sufficient

August 10, 2017

Wille809078

I wrote ' i have plenty' would that not be possible?

October 26, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.