1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filios nostros amamus."

"Filios nostros amamus."

Translation:We love our sons.

September 28, 2019

1 Comment


SuzanneNussbaum

Since "we" = subject, and "our sons" is the direct object, we've got a reflexive sentence (where subject and 'possessor' are the same persons). I think "we love our sons" would 'normally' be: Filios amamus. So, whoever is saying this sentence is laying great emphasis on the fact that We love our own sons. I think Duolingo ought to accept "our own" as a translation for nostros, in this context (where "we" are also the subject).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started