1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu librum legis."

"Tu librum legis."

Translation:You read the book.

September 28, 2019

7 Comments


Moopish

librum is the accusative singular, the thing the action is being done to. This is used instead of liber because liber would be used as the thing doing the action.

liber legit -> 'the book reads' versus librum legit -> 'he/she/it reads the book'


AugustoCar328482

Va bene l'accusativo singolare. Ma la pronuncia รจ cattiva.


TejasGeer

Bcz books are mentioned and they act as object. Therefore librum is used as singular form of liber (it will turn into librum)


LesleyGarb2

I am finding this section difficult but reading the comments has really helped. Thank you


kollgrill

can i say "librum legis"?


Moopish

Yes.

Having the tu make the Latin more emphatic but is not needed since the subject's person and number can be seen in the verb ending.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.