1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu librum legis."

"Tu librum legis."

Translation:You read the book.

September 28, 2019

11 Comments


ArnasBulut

It's definitely not 'librum'! I hear something like 'librei'. I know librei is not correct but the voice definitely does not pronounce librum.


NishthaM2004

I'm pretty sure that i hear librum...they might have updated the audio after your comment...hope this helped!


Moopish

librum is the accusative singular, the thing the action is being done to. This is used instead of liber because liber would be used as the thing doing the action.

liber legit -> 'the book reads' versus librum legit -> 'he/she/it reads the book'


AugustoCar328482

Va bene l'accusativo singolare. Ma la pronuncia è cattiva.


KitGoode

The English side of this one bothers me - 'you read a book' doesn't sound naturalistic at all.

You're either actively reading a singular book - 'You are reading a book' or you're passively a book reader in general - 'You read books'


tankenbahwl

this could also mean 'you are reading a book' so it's probably fine.


AaronD.2

Tū librum legis.


kollgrill

can i say "librum legis"?


Moopish

Yes.

Having the tu make the Latin more emphatic but is not needed since the subject's person and number can be seen in the verb ending.


MarcusTull15

"Tu" here is unnecessary, because the pronoun is implied in "legis".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.