1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. ""The doll dances!" Marcus ex…

""The doll dances!" Marcus exclaims."

Translation:"Pupa saltat!" Marcus exclamat.

September 28, 2019

36 Comments


CarissaS103

That's not a doll. Run!


xMcAyRuo

It COULD be doll in the colloquial sense, you know. As in beautiful girls.


SuzanneNussbaum

IF pūpa is used that way in Latin:

AND, apparently, they did! The Oxford Latin Dictionary gives "girl" as the first definition, and cites Martial and several Latin inscriptions. Good intuition there!!


Suzanwatson

I have "typos" because I didn't use quotation marks. Do we have to use punctuation now?


PERCE_NEIGE

Quotation marks are not evaluated by the software. It ignores all kind of punctuation. So there's something else wrong.


Suzanwatson

No, actually. I had it verbatim, except for the quotation marks. Now, apparently it's also happened to james614376. Perhaps the software has "evolved".


Scian4

Same here, April 2021


GregoryLCh

I never use punctuation, not even question marks, and certainly not quotation marks. No problems normally on a browser on the laptop.

Unfortunately my attempt to test this one was marred by bad typing, so I actually had a misprint. The typo message underlines the first three words, which is strange and suggests some confusion in the database entry.

xkcd has a nice cartoon about that.

I hope to see this again and see what happens ...


JanetOlson3

I haven't been careful about punctuation, because this course hasn't paid much attention to it, toll today. I also got "typos" because I didn't use the exclamation point or quotes. Guess I better be more careful


OzXDkf

You should have seen psittacos hurling spears, Marce...


Nathan734508

He should have seen enemies hurling peacocks.


James614376

I missed out exclamation marks and was awarded a typo ?


Suzanwatson

The same thing happened to me. I would report it.


SuzanneNussbaum

I'm told it's a typo, to write "Pupa saltat!" exclamat Marcus. But I don't think putting the subject last, after the verb of saying, shouting, etc., is at all unusual.


[deactivated user]

    Classical Latin requires oratio obliqua, such as Marcus exclamat pupam saltare. Mediaeval can get by with Marcus exclamat quod pupa saltat. What we are required to do just isn’t Latin, so I wouldn’t worry too much which order the words come in. Your version is just as “good” as any other in the circumstances.

    EDIT: Please ignore!


SuzanneNussbaum

    But Classical Latin includes direct quotations of the speaker, when accompanied by a word like inquit, ait, or (here) exclamat. They didn't have the punctuation device called 'quotation marks,' but they did manage to embed "said Marcus" (or the like) in the middle, typically, of his quoted words.


    [deactivated user]

      I really should start checking before commenting. exclamat actually comes quite often before what is said in oratio recta, but usually with an adverb or some other phrase, unlike ait and inquit (etc.) which as you say come after the beginning of what is said in oratio recta.


      [deactivated user]

        It's a puppet. Just tell yourself that it is a puppet.


RichardHen85991

        I was told I had a typo for omitting the ! which is odd as I don't think classical Latin had much in the way of punctuation and certainly not exclamation marks!


2w51S8uZ

        They called omitting the quotation marks a typo.


Fantomius

        Duolingo doesn't currently allow "Saltat pupa!" for the translation of the exclamation. (May 2020)

        I've been told that subvect-verb inversion was often used for emphasis. And if there are any sentences in this course that are emphasized, this is clearly one of them. So I'm surprised that the "Saltat pupa!" translation hasn't been approved yet.


john.omniadeo

        My answer, "'Saltat pupa!' exclamat Marcus" is also correct, I believe, and the word order a matter of style.


TheLandingEagle

        "The elephant is pink!" Marcus exclaims.


SuzanneNussbaum

        Marcus, quī nimis vīnī iam biberat, "Elephās est roseus!" exclāmāvit; tum collāpsus est, maximē ēbrius.


Andrew211782

        Pupa saltat!Marcus exclamat. Okay, I admit there were no quotation marks, which they didn't have in Latin, and I missed a space between ! and M, but to mark it wrong????? Duo, you really do take the biscuit!!!!


Scian4

        So old Marcus, having hung out with his parrot all night (ahem), stops in at the temple on his way home to, yunno, like, dance a bit, and sees something really strange...


Varilytie

        Does Latin have grammar like English, regarding quotation marks and such?


SuzanneNussbaum

        No; I believe that quotation marks are a late addition. In fact, Latin tries to "embed" the words inquit and ait (for "he says/said"; more like "quoth he," really) inside the direct quotation.


DougHender6

        since when do we have to provide punctuation?


CirculitaR

        Well, that's just plain creepy.


Katharine2004

        This course is getting creepier and creepier. First the dolls talk with the parrots, and now they dance?!


SuzanneNussbaum

        Fortasse Marcus nimium vīnī biberat .


Elin.7-1

        And now we're getting marked on punctuation! 1


GregoryLCh

        See SuzanWatson, and many others.

        Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.