1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You go to the market."

"You go to the market."

Translation:Ad forum is.

September 28, 2019

11 Comments


SimonRusht1

'Vos ad forum itis' same meaning as 'Ad forum is'?


ShanePatri14

The first one is plural the second one is singular.


Rae.F

(Vos) ad forum itis; (tu) ad forum is.


Cat876414

Why "ad forum" instead of "a forum?"


Rae.F

"A" is a variation of "ab", which is "away from".

"Ad" is "to".


PauloChen2

Also, if you did want to say "from the forum", you would need "a forō" (or "ab forō"), not *"a forum" since a/ab/abs "governs the ablative", meaning that the noun following it must be in the ablative case.

The preposition "ad" is said to "govern the accusative", meaning that the noun following it must be in the accusative case. So,

"ad forum" -- "to the forum",

"a forō" -- "from the forum".


Rae.F

Good point. Let me also add that "a/ab" works a bit like the English "a/an", so it would not be "ab foro" but it would be "ab ara".


mjjzf

I wrote 'itis', not 'is', but should 'itis' not be an accepted form when translating the ambiguous 'you go'?


Rae.F

That's right.

(Vos) ad forum itis; (tu) ad forum is.


SillySerb

"You go to the market" sounds like Imperative. I went with my instinct and wrote "Ad forum veni", why isn't it accepted?


Rae.F

Imperative would be "Go to the market." Your answer was not accepted because the course contributors did not put it in the prompt's database because these are all indicative statements here.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.