"Many sisters are in the city."

Translation:Multae sorores in urbe sunt.

September 28, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZaneRuke

I don't understand when you need to use the word "in" and when it's okay to leave it out. Sometimes it's right without "in" but not this question.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The names of cities/towns, small islands, and the words "domus", "rus", and "humus" take the locative case, which does not use the preposition. All other nouns require a preposition plus the ablative.


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


Cik312249

When do you use sunt?


cheelearnssmth

Sunt means are, they are, or there are (according to Duolingo's dictionary) and there are some examples there too, so that might help. Sorry if this is not useful since I'm still learning.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Sunt" is for "they".
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:esse

For more details, please refer to my reply to ZaneRuke above.


Lng52-._

What does "sororae" mean?


DanCrossman

Why "urbe" instead of urba or urbs? In what situation do you use each?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Urbs is the nominative. Urbe is the ablative. There is no "urba".

There is a comment on this page that explains things.


DanCrossman

Ah, okay! I thought I saw urba somewhere, but I must have been mistaken. Thank you!


EDmat_123

When would you use 'in urbes' instead of 'in urbe'? Is 'in urbes' plural?


Moopish

It would be in urbes ('into the cities', 'into cities') if there was a movement into multiple cities. It would be the plural equivalent to in urbem ('into a city', 'into the city').

The plural equivalent of in urbe ('in the city', 'in a city') representing a static location is in urbibus ('in the cities', 'in cities').


Moopish

The added -ne changes the sentence into a question.

In urbe sunt. -> 'They are in the city.'

Suntne in urbe? -> 'Are they in the city?'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.