1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus poculum implere po…

"Stephanus poculum implere potest."

Translation:Stephanus can fill the cup.

September 28, 2019

5 Comments


lekto3

No native speaker here, Stephanus is singular third person, so why verb don't have "-s" at the end?


Moopish

In English? A few verbs do not have an 's' added to the end in the third person singular: 'can', 'may', 'shall', 'must', and 'will are what I thought of (maybe more, I don't know off the top of my head). These are all used as auxiliary verbs in most cases I can thing of.

In Latin? Most third person singular endings are 't' in the active voice, 'tur' in the passive voice if I am not mistaken.


Kevin938352

He fills..he can fill...they can fill


Iamyourwalrus

Isn't the accent in implere on the first syllable?


Moopish

No, the first 'e' is long (implēre), putting the accent to the penult.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.