1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Unde venis?"

"Unde venis?"

Translation:Where do you come from?

September 28, 2019

25 Comments


Athena_Drakerav

I'm here for cotton eye Joe


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Unde venis? Quo vadis? Unde venis, Xylinum-Ocule Josephe?


patm0

And a Do-si-do


JairAugust20

Yeah, that Cary Grant movie is the best.


DeddyShy1

I'd been married long time ago


CaseyDandee

Unde venis, ubi is?


Mujilen

Unde venis? quo is?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Ubi" wouldn't be used with a move, I think.

But Unde (from)/Quo (to)

Ubi is more for a static place.


Boffin10

Is "Where are you coming from?" acceptable?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It should be. If not, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Landon_He

"Unde" is used as a preposition here? Or as a question marker (like quanti/how many or quis/who)?


Moopish

As a question marker.


Phil130315

The speaker does not sound the "s" at the end of "venis". After several attempts to guess how the word ends, I decided it was probably with a"t".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Next time, please flag it and report a problem with the audio.


Athena_Drakerav

The pronunciation of words often changes when you're singing them


SithKnight20

Would "Where are you from?" be a correct translation?


Kevin3537555

I don't think so. "Venis" really means "you come".


RichardHen85991

agree this sounds like unde venit (which is marked as correct!)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The correction algorithm is a delicate balance. It allows one wrong letter per word to slide by as a typo. But it's supposed to mark it wrong if that wrong letter makes another real word in that language, but sometimes it doesn't do that.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.