1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego ad Minervam appropinquar…

"Ego ad Minervam appropinquare volo."

Translation:I want to approach Minerva.

September 28, 2019

9 Comments


MerkApt1

She is way out of your league


SuzanneNussbaum

"I want to go close to Minerva" wasn't accepted. However, to approach is, among other things, "to go close to;" and particularly when the verb is construed with an ad + accus. prep. phrase, it seems like a decent translation.


1e7nx0WG

In other sentences we have seen appropinquo associated with the dative case of what is being approached. In this sentence we have it with ad and the accusative. Are the two equivalent and interchangeable, or is there a difference in meaning, or did usage change over time?


SuzanneNussbaum

I think we just observe that both constructions are possible.

I assume it's a stylistic choice, like when we choose to say either "I give HIM the money, " or "I give the money TO HIM." Identical meanings with (slightly) different structures.


AnssiAatam

That "ad" seems totally unnecessary to me. Ego Minervam appropinquare volo. should be a grammatically correct structure, should it not?


SuzanneNussbaum

No, because appropinquāre does not take an accusative (direct object).

You must construct it either with preposition ad + accusative, or with a dative object.

Ego ad Minervam appropinquāre volō , or Ego Minervae appropinquāre volō .

But not "plain" Minervam with this verb.


AnssiAatam

Really? And why exactly does appropinquāre not take an accusative, even though "Minerva" in this sentence is a direct object?


SuzanneNussbaum

"Minerva is a direct object in this sentence" only in the English sentence.

In Latin, there are some verbs that are intransitive, thus incapable of governing a direct object; very often, they have a prefix, as appropinquāre does (it's really ad- plus propinquāre ). They are constructed with a dative object, as if you were saying (in English terms) "I want to come close to Minerva."

In any case, for whatever reason peculiar to the Latin language, appropinquāre is not used with an accusative. Use ad + accus., or a dative.

Similar (in requiring a dative) are: occurrere, to run into, to encounter, to meet. cōnfīdere and crēdere , to believe, have faith in. favēre , to support, root for. nocēre , to do harm to. pārēre , to obey. parcere , to spare, be merciful to.


NathanFox94300

This Italian narrator is my favorite, somehow Latin spoken with an American accent just doesn't seem right

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.