1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْقِراءة مُهِمّة."

"اَلْقِراءة مُهِمّة."

Translation:Reading is important.

September 28, 2019

7 Comments


SofiaKhan3

Shouldn't it be "the reading is important?


ShanePatri14

Reading as an abstract concept gets a definite article in Arabic, sort of like in Spanish.


SofiaKhan3

My question refers to the traslation in English.


lorna801257

In English ‘the reading’ would refer to a specific reading, perhaps of something that someone is to perform at some point, the reading out loud of a chosen verse from a religious text, or a speech or a play or a book, not the act of reading generally. Clearly because Arabic requires a definite article when English in the same circumstance does not, without a context which specifically makes the definite article necessary, you would leave the article out of the English translation. Reading, writing, swimming, etc are general skills, no article needed.


jss.___

So, in Arabic it is a noun, not a verb.


KatieC993112

"Reading" in this case is also a noun in English.


ChromateX

Henceforth, it's a verbal noun, and a native speaker should be able to tell us how it's usually formed.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.