1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You do not live in a crowded…

"You do not live in a crowded city, George."

Translation:لا تَسْكُن في مَدينة مُزْدَحِمة يا جورْج.

September 28, 2019

6 Comments


DevinDicke8

I answered correctly and it still told me i was wrong


Hannah288324

Wouldnt it be يسكن for the masculine (George)?


CarstenLu

If it were 3rd person (he), yes, but this is 2nd person (you) and therefore, it is تسكن.


Karin542192

My answer was correct also but Duolingo told me its incorrect


sara527322

If 'taskun' means 'you live' then what does 'taskuniin' mean?


Away54

sara527322, 'taskuniin' means "you (2nd-person fem. sing.) live".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.