1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا مِن قَرْية وَقَرْيَتي ج…

"أَنا مِن قَرْية وَقَرْيَتي جَميلة وَقَديمة."

Translation:I am from a village and my village is pretty and old.

September 28, 2019

11 Comments


MohammadAk336663

Why is beautiful being rejected when used instead of pretty?


AhmedJeyla

yes, beautiful is the same...


Tinh1000000

Report the error to the course contributors the next you encouter it.


Maimunah296026

No translation for "wa qaryatee"


jeremy77208

Its the same word as the word before it but with a ي at the end.


Qwynneth662

"wa qaryatî" means "and my village".


Banana844859

why does pretty come before old in the order?


Away54

Banana844859,

Because both "Pretty" جميلةٌ "jamiilatun" acts as the complement (خبر "khabar") of "My Village" (قريتي "qaryatii") - and not as its attributive adjectives (نعت "na3at") of "My village". Whilst, "Old" قديمةٌ "qadiimatun" is 2ism ma3Tuuf اسم معطوف which follows the complement.

We also see that there's "wa" (وَ) between "Pretty" and "Old" - this "wa" gives the impression of equality for those two words.

Hence, the English translation will be: "Pretty" first and then "Old".

If both are attributive adjectives of "My village", the statement is: -

قريتي الجميلة القديمة

"qaryatii 2al-jamiilatu 2al-qadiimatu" means "My old beautiful/pretty village".

Nb: I am so sorry for my limited English terms.


Away54

(Update answer for Banana844859 and BurimSkenderi's questions):

Hope this would be my final explanation - no edit anymore. I was struggling to find this page for making this correction... الحمدلله

So,

قريتي جميلة وقديمة

1) qaryatii قريتي (my village) is 2al-mubtada2 المبتدأ (the subject) of the "qaryatii jamiila wa qadiima" clause.

2) jamiila جميلة (pretty) is khabar خبر (the complement/predicative adjective) of qaryatii قريتي "my village".

3) wa و is Harf حرف that shows equality

4) qadiima قديمة (old) is 2ism ma3Tuuf اسم معطوف, which should follow the 2ism (الإسم) before "wa" و, ie. jamiila جميلة (pretty) in its 3iraab إعراب.

Therefore, the order should be pretty and then old!

I have also edited a bit my previous comments for both of you. Hope you read it again. Perhaps, it was because of my flaws in both Arabic and English. Sincerely, my apology!


BurimSkenderi

I was told that one should change the order of the adjectives when going from Arabic to English or vice versa. Yet, sometimes this is true and sometimes not. Can someone tell me how to know?


Away54

BuremSkenderi,

In the statement above, the first adjective, ie. "Pretty" is khabar خبر the complement of "My village" while the second adjective, "Old" is 2ism ma3Tuuf اسم معطوف which should follow "Pretty". So, we cannot translate them by changing their order.

Please see my explanation for Banana844859's comment above! :)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.