1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لِلْأَسَف لَيْسَ هُناك بَحْر…

"لِلْأَسَف لَيْسَ هُناك بَحْر قَريب مِن مَدينَتي."

Translation:Unfortunately, there is no sea close to my city.

September 28, 2019

11 Comments


GiselaPosc

What's wrong about "near" instead of "close to"??!!!


PierrePoutine

"there isn't a sea" is wrong, it must be "there is no sea"?


Amena948528

"Unfortunately, there isn't an ocean close to my city." This should be accepted. ;)


BjBurns1

ocean isn't the same as sea that's why it's wrong


GloriaGudalupe

Unfortunately there is not sea close to my city It is really wrong in English to use NOT in this case?


HessieLondon

It's not something an English speaker would say, no.


BjBurns1

i am a native speaker and your sentence would have been perfectly normal if you had said "there is not A sea..." "not" is fine to use. it just needed an "a" after


SolmazHasa1

I don't see what i write it is your missnot mine


GillesDome

Is a difference between the meanings of town and city in English ? In this sentence city is accepted and not town. Is there a reason or is it a bug ?


RanaThakur8

What is the difference between 'near' and 'close' ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.