1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Patrem nostrum visitamus."

"Patrem nostrum visitamus."

Translation:We visit our father.

September 28, 2019

16 Comments


yurysch7

This sentence pronounced in such a solemn voice with a kind of cathedral-like echo, made me think of a sermon...


Mauricio69371

Same here, I like his pronunciation.


AaronD.2

Patrem nostrum vísitámus.


Benedicte468240

This speaker is the best so far!!!


webgenie

Now THIS is how Latin should be pronounced. Perfect.


Will974287

What is the difference between nostrum and nostros?


Moopish

As accusatives, nostrum is singular and nostros is plural. A single father so nostrum is used.

nostrum can be the masculine accusative singular and the neuter nominative, accusative, or vocative singular.

nostros can be the masculine accusative plural.


THPAX

Yooo, congrats on soon getting 1000 days :D


Moopish

Thanks, congrats on the soon 500!


Claire683099

Thank you very much


Claire683099

Is this guy in his bathroom??? Sounds so dramatic!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.