1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Patrem nostrum visitamus."

"Patrem nostrum visitamus."

Translation:We visit our father.

September 28, 2019

8 Comments


Solinje

Why is this guy not pronouncing vs??


ShanePatri14

In classical Latin pronunciation (which is used here) "v" is pronounced as "w"


Will974287

What is the difference between nostrum and nostros?


Moopish

As accusatives, nostrum is singular and nostros is plural. A single father so nostrum is used.

nostrum can be the masculine accusative singular and the neuter nominative, accusative, or vocative singular.

nostros can be the masculine accusative plural.


Moopish

Not sure I understand.


Blas_de_Lezo00

It's an exclamation for your detailed explanation.


Moopish

Ah okay, thanks!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.