"Der Administrator trinkt den dritten Apfelsaft."

Translation:The administrator drinks the third apple juice.

April 21, 2013

7 Comments


Gnorian

I wonder if "The administrator drinks HIS third apple juice," would be a better translation in English?

August 28, 2013

Pfiff

It's more common, but "drinks THE third" can have a slightly different meaning -- it can mean that he drinks the third apple juice out of ten on the table, but other people drank the first two.

November 16, 2013

KillerKip

What do administrators have to do with numbers? ._.

July 28, 2013

jotomicron

I think KillerKip's question is valid from a technical point of view. I was introduced to "Administrator" in the number's lesson. Shouldn't DL use words we already know and only introduce numbers here?

It may not be really an issue, as this is a place to learn, and learning a new word is always a good thing. But it goes against the expectation that we're only learning things about numbers... At least that's what I think when I click on a new lesson on a topic X: that I'm only about to learn things about X

December 12, 2013

KevinKwankk

When do we use dritten and when do we use dritte??

January 9, 2014

gorn61

Ordinal numbers used as adjectives decline like adjectives do.

Just to confuse things, though, they seem to decline differently depending on whether they are "naked" or have an article or possessive pronoun in front of them. I've not worked out the full picture on that yet.

January 25, 2014

Rudolphje

You can also say "admin".

March 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.