1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "New York is a big American c…

"New York is a big American city."

Translation:نْيويورْك مَدينة أَمْريكِيّة كَبيرة.

September 28, 2019

5 Comments


Cat487475

In the male voice, it sounds like words ending in ة are actually ending in (sounds like) -ibun. Is this a subtlety or an accent difference?


azsantana_asa

Is that false if I switch amrikiyah and kabiirah?


benton.1

Yes. I got it wrong too; and I was confident I had figured it out correctly! The adjectives go in the reverse order of English adjectives.


FubbiKenan

Ñuyork madiina Amerikiyya kabiira.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.