1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Latrinas sordidas non visita…

"Latrinas sordidas non visitatis."

Translation:You do not visit dirty latrines.

September 28, 2019

9 Comments


VascoFlora

According to successive lessons "latrina" seems to mean toilet, bathroom and latrine


PERCE_NEIGE

It doesn't mean "bathroom", but "bathroom is an euphemism to mean "toilet".

I had to flag many sentences, because they didn't accept "toilet" for "latrina". Considering that "latrina" is a kind of toilet, it should works.

And I'm still not convinced, they said "to visit toilets" in Latin. I wouldn't say it in my language, and I have no proof that Romans did.


Carissa789117

Which is why I NEVER use portapotties. I would rather die like Tycho Brahe.


SeanMeaneyPL

Or with your nose merda profundissima?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why is "lavatories" not accepted? After all, the original meaning of both this and "latrina" is that of a place in which to wash.


Cambarellus

You miss half the fun then.


liam997803

Sometimes you have no choice


IAmCrazyHope

When you gotta go, you gotta go! Especially once you get older....

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started