1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Latrinas sordidas non visita…

"Latrinas sordidas non visitatis."

Translation:You do not visit dirty latrines.

September 28, 2019

27 Comments


CarissaS103

Which is why I NEVER use portapotties. I would rather die like Tycho Brahe.


SeanMeaneyPL

Or with your nose merda profundissima?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why is "lavatories" not accepted? After all, the original meaning of both this and "latrina" is that of a place in which to wash.


TheLandingEagle

Sometimes you have no choice


IAmCrazyHope

When you gotta go, you gotta go! Especially once you get older....


VascoFlora

According to successive lessons "latrina" seems to mean toilet, bathroom and latrine


PERCE_NEIGE

It doesn't mean "bathroom", but "bathroom is an euphemism to mean "toilet".

I had to flag many sentences, because they didn't accept "toilet" for "latrina". Considering that "latrina" is a kind of toilet, it should works.

And I'm still not convinced, they said "to visit toilets" in Latin. I wouldn't say it in my language, and I have no proof that Romans did.


Cambarellus

You miss half the fun then.


hydrntc

Basically every middle school bathroom.


Know_me

What about: do not visit dirty toilets? Can't it be an advice?


Know_me

(it was marked as wrong when i gave that as answer)


Henry_P.K.W

Latrine and bathroom and restroom are all used interchangeably where I live (Northeastern United States), so I think duo should accept both answers.


DebF26

The issue is that almost everywhere else, latrine is only used by the military, and we use TOILET, W.C., or LAVATORY. But Americans never want to say those words.


acedialuxuria

Wjy woukd you visit a latrine? Use it surely?


mizinamo

Does the verb visitare make sense with latrinas as the object?

Can you visitare a place or a person or both?


Marti758649

In another exercises it accepts and even expects latrinas to be translated as toilets so this one should too. Please add it


DavetheDuodemon.

Americans use 'bathroom' where Brits use 'toilets'. I think either should be acceptable here. Civilians never use the word 'latrines' and the vast majority of us are civilians.


RichardHen85991

My on line dictionary gives both latrina (1st declension f) and latrinum (2nd declension n) to mean latrine or bathroom. Is there a difference? https://latin-dictionary.net/definition/25360/latrina-latrinae https://latin-dictionary.net/search/latin/latrinum


Moopish

Based on the links you provided the frequency of use. latrina occurs more frequently.


Henry_P.K.W

William Whitaker's Words ( from the University of Norte Dame) defines latrinam as "latrine; privy; washing-place; bathroom;" so...

Maybe fix this one guys


Firesoul-LV

Polnareff agrees with this statement


zaktin100

Is toilet really an unacceptable translation of latrina?.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.