1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The thieves try to grab my m…

"The thieves try to grab my money."

Translation:Fures pecuniam meam captant.

September 29, 2019

6 Comments


Gilbert148270

Why add the word "try"? There is a big difference between try and the actual translation which doesnt imply "trying"


spacemanue

Same question still. Where does the "try to grab" come from, if the options given only include "captant"? Thank you!


darksim1309

Try to grab would involve an infinitive somewhere


Frizzank2

It ought to read without "try to"


ForestFamQueen

Adding "try to" makes no sense, and just makes it unnecessarily confusing.


desmith88

If the finite verb is try, grab needs to be infinitive.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started