1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mars and Minerva hurl spears…

"Mars and Minerva hurl spears."

Translation:Mars et Minerva hastas contorquent.

September 29, 2019

4 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Can we use tela for "spears" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Telum" (plur. "tela") is more general I think, a weapon, in general, or a projectile weapon (of any kind), in general.
You probably saw in texts "tela" for spears by metonymy.

Tela (feminine) is a piece of cloth.
And also a plot (as in French, une trame de tissu, et une trame = intrigue)


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, there's both tela, -ae, f. (cloth) and telum, -i, n., missile, projectile; both nouns with a "long" e. So the French word toile (which in English refers to a particular type of fabric with a woven "painting" on it) comes from tela. All Latin "long e's" come into French with the diphthong -oi-, such as rex/roi, lex/loi, videre/voir, me/moi...

As for telum, -i, n., spear, missile, dart (= weapon to be hurled from a distance), it's used pretty constantly in Caesar.

Here's a passage where Caesar, in the first invasion of Britain, notices his men when they've been ambushed by the enemy:

Cum paulo longius a castris processisset, suos ab hostibus premi atque aegre sustinere et conferta legione ex omnibus partibus tela conici animadvertit.

"When he had advanced a little further from the camp, he noticed that his men were being overwhelmed by the enemy and that they were holding up badly and that, since the legion was packed together, tela were being hurled form all sides." De Bello Gallico 4. 32.


Chris_P_Marsh

The enclitic -que still needs to be added throughout.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started