1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mars et Minerva hastas conto…

"Mars et Minerva hastas contorquent."

Translation:Mars and Minerva hurl spears.

September 29, 2019

16 Comments


FlinkPoyd

Why is 'throw' wrong?


egcw1995

They want to distinguish between throwing a weapon (i.e. a spear) and something that isn't (i.e. a fish). You would not hurl a fish and you would not throw a spear, in this sense. I mean you could, but both are bad manners.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know if you know the comics Astérix. In this comic, the fish seller sells horribly rotten and smelly fish, and always hurls fish to Roman faces when they say it smells, and everyone fights with rotten fish.

They don't throw them, they hurl/contorquent them, as there's a nice rotation before punching the faces.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Throw" is not really wrong, but "contorquere" means to throw with a spinning move. Sometimes it is equivalent "to throw" as the projectile weapon spin on itself. But it's important to know that it's not a simple "throw".


Noemie1748

hurl: abuse, accusations, insults, etc. (at somebody) to shout insults, etc


Quidam_Homo

Virgil uses it to refer to casting a spear (or more literally to send it spinning), but this use does seem to be pretty much restricted to the poets. "Iacit", "conicit", "mittit" would all be more usual.


Noemie1748

Thank you! English isn't my native language :)


PERCE_NEIGE

I agree with everything, except "restricted to the poets". I've found war treatise explaining how to "contoquere" "hastas".


1e7nx0WG

But also, hurl: "to throw something with a lot of force, usually in an angry or violent way". This definition was taken from https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/hurl and is the way hurl is being used in this sentence.


clm2magee

At each other, I'm assuming.


alan_edw

Throw is accepted for contorquet when Jupiter is doing his thing with a thunderbolt but not valid when it's a spear apparently. Hurl a spear does not sound great English


sp_mary

Agree. Throw is accepted in other lessons.


BeefTestos4

Isn't a throwing spear called "javelin"?


RoryHrusch

Who are they thowing them at, drunk parrots?


Henry803202

Yes. The Latin word for it is "Telum, teli." The direct translation of this word would be dart or projectile, so it can also be used to mean bullet.


Lynne476678

It would be so helpful for my beginning ear if the speaker made a distinction of the separate words. Although it may certainly not be how Romans used to speak, I find myself confused.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.