1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The woman speaks in Spanish."

"The woman speaks in Spanish."

Translation:Femina hispanice loquitur.

September 29, 2019

4 Comments


montyjoham

"Mulier hispanice loquitur." Is this also a valid translation?


Moira782939

I'm confused about when to use the 'in' and when to omit it.


Moopish

It's okay, preposition use between languages tends to differ quite a bit.

Here in the Latin we are using an adverb hispanice which would more literally be 'in a Spanish way'. Femina hispanice loquitur would then be more literally 'the woman speaks in a Spanish way'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.