1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The students sleep."

"The students sleep."

Translation:Discipuli dormiunt.

September 29, 2019

10 Comments


EilisMartin

What would be wrong with discipulas dormiunt?


Allie476222

What is the difference between discipulae and discipuli? I thought discipuli was the plural for students, but Duolingo corrected it to discipulae...


Moopish

discipulae and discipuli should both be accepted. discipulae is for female students. discipuli is for a group that is a mix of male and female, or just male students.

Used here, both would be the nominative plural form.


denniswona

Hi! I am also learning it now but i think a little baground in German will help u understand this better . Depending on whether the noun is subject of the verb or object of the verb ,it undergoes transformation. Initial nouns are usually subject of the verb whilst after the verb they are usually objects.


Khundhana

Why not discipulos?


Moopish

discipulos is an accusative form. It is used in most cases as a direct object, the 'receiver' of the verb.

discipulos habent -> 'They have students.' (The students are being 'had').

discipuli here is nominative and is the subject of the sentence, the ones doing the verb.

discipuli habent -> 'The students have (something, I don't know, just an example, but the students are doing the having)'

The difference is similar to in English with pronouns. Example: they/them. 'They have students.' vs 'Students have them.'


justCharlyvibing

Why is discipulos wrong?


Moopish

I have responded to similar questions is this discussion, maybe those explanations with help as well.

Discipuli is used when the students are doing the action, as they are here 'doing the sleeping'.

Discipuli magistrum habent -> 'The students have a teacher' -> The students are the ones doing the action of having.

Discipulos is used when the action is being done to them.

Magister discipulos habet -> 'The teacher has students' -> The students are not the ones having, but rather the ones being had.

This is similar to in English with how some of the pronouns work.

  • 'I see the teacher' compared to 'The teacher sees me'

  • 'He loves her' compared to 'she loves him'

  • 'They have a teacher' compared to 'The teacher has them'


nkp2ro

Difference between discipuli and discipulos?


Moopish

Discipuli here is the nominative plural case. It is used as the subject of the sentence, the ones 'doing'/'performing' the verb action or being described.

Discipuli docent -> 'The students teach'.

Discipulos is the accusative plural case. It is used as the direct object of the sentence, often the thing that the verb action is being done to.

Discipulos docent -> "They teach the students"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.