1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I also like eating."

"I also like eating."

Translation:أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل أَيْضاً.

September 29, 2019

5 Comments


Dawn6914

This is tricky


Yashanna1

why is "also" put at the end? The two possible English sentences have slightly different meanings.


kara5712800

İt should have been written like this أنا أيضاً أحب الأكل

Because it is the same as in English (where we put the word also/أيضاً differes the meaning a little)


Danny988196

It wouldn't be so bad if you could explain why !!!


Sue982688

In English, the basic meaning of both 'I also like eating' and 'I like eating also' seems to be 'احب الاكل ايضا' in Arabic. To generate the meaning of: أنا أيضا ، مثل الأكل. in English, one needs to change intonation or add a pause or use too: I like eating also. I also, like eating. I too, like eating. And of course, the surrounding sentences will influence the understood meaning in both work and spoken forms.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.