1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a small television in a big …

"a small television in a big living room"

Translation:تِلْفاز صَغير في صالون كَبير

September 29, 2019

4 Comments


SunMoon198020

Other word for "صالون" is "صالة".


hal0dude7

Yup that's what we use but maybe it's cuz I'm khaleeji, I'm not sure any dialect actually uses صالون


sami147149

The english sentence doesn't have a verb in it


KatieC993112

That's because it's not a sentence! If you were doing this exercise on your smartphone, the instruction will have been "translate this sentence". I've been protesting at this misuse of "sentence" for some time now. But Duolingo continues to call a phrase a sentence. At least, in the web version, the instruction is "write this in English", which is much better. Why should they commit themselves as to whether it's a phrase or a sentence? That's for us to work out.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.