1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis linguae Latinae stud…

"Iuvenis linguae Latinae studet."

Translation:The young man studies Latin.

September 29, 2019

10 Comments


Jhm718

I don't understand why linguae Latinae is not in the accusative. Likely something about studet (studere?) that I don't understand.


Moopish

studere is one of several (I remember being taught around twenty maybe? I don't know if that was all of them either) verbs that take the dative as the 'direct object'.


McGonnagle

You can think "studere" equals to "devote to", then it seems natural that it takes dative.


Jan497674

Why is "The young man studies Latin language" not accepted?


gCe7JdOW

They are asking for the Latin here, not the English. Soon enough they will ask it the other way and you can try your answer there.


Andrew48

Because that isn't correct English. You could try "The young man studies the Latin language," which should be accepted (but normally, you'd just say "Latin" in English, not "the Latin language".

EDIT: If you're thinking of the other sense of "language," like "bad language" or "the language of the common people", that might be a different word, though I'm not sure.


MetalLover

The lady who's pronouncing this is really bad when it comes to distinguishing "e" from "i". She pronounces "iuvenis" and "iuvenes" equally.


GrahamWhit470186

I sounds clear enough to me. The final syllable of "iuvenes" would have a LONG e.


YiddishSingerMax

There's no difference between speed of 2 audios (turtle vs. regular).


Shiny_Zoroark

There is no turtle speed in courses with real voice recordings (like the Latin course, for example) rather than TTS.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.