"I have nothing to do with the case."

Translation:Eu não tenho nada a ver com o caso.

April 21, 2013

10 Comments


Fintan

Is this not a double negative? - "I do not have nothing" means "I have something"

April 21, 2013

Paulenrique

In portuguese we use double negative..

April 22, 2013

duofus

Nada a fazer?

September 18, 2014

charlesfhawk

Why do you use "a ver" and not "de ver"?

July 20, 2014

Paulenrique

It is a fixed expression.

October 15, 2016

rxp8385

Você pode dizer, "Tenho nada fazer com o caso" também?

October 15, 2016

Paulenrique

No. "Nothing to do with" = "Nada a ver com".

October 15, 2016

rxp8385

Muito obrigado. Português não é facil

October 15, 2016

ThomasStra10

Por que a frase precisa "a ver com o caso" em vez de somente "ver com o caso"? Também, pode ser "para ver com o caso"?

January 1, 2017

Paulenrique

"nothing to do" is always "nada a ver". It also works the same way for other languages, for example, French: "Rien à voir". You can't use "para" here.

January 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.