1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have nothing to do with th…

"I have nothing to do with the case."

Translation:Eu não tenho nada a ver com o caso.

April 21, 2013

10 Comments


Fintan

Is this not a double negative? - "I do not have nothing" means "I have something"


Paulenrique

In portuguese we use double negative..


charlesfhawk

Why do you use "a ver" and not "de ver"?


Paulenrique

It is a fixed expression.


rxp8385

Você pode dizer, "Tenho nada fazer com o caso" também?


Paulenrique

No. "Nothing to do with" = "Nada a ver com".


rxp8385

Muito obrigado. Português não é facil


ThomasStra10

Por que a frase precisa "a ver com o caso" em vez de somente "ver com o caso"? Também, pode ser "para ver com o caso"?


Paulenrique

"nothing to do" is always "nada a ver". It also works the same way for other languages, for example, French: "Rien à voir". You can't use "para" here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.