1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "ساحِل هٰذا الْبَلَد طَويل جِ…

"ساحِل هٰذا الْبَلَد طَويل جِدّاً جِدّاً."

Translation:This country's coast is very very long.

September 29, 2019

34 Comments


S.S.ASHRAF

"The coast of this country... " and "This country's coast....." mean the same. Hence the translation "The coast of this country........" should have been marked correct


friendlynaveed

It Is accepted for me


KatieC993112

Since friendlynaveed made their contribution six months after S.S.ASHRAF, it looks as if Duolingo improved their software in the meantime.


ShahzaibAl10

Or removing 'the' in the start:

Coast of this country...


The_Dutch_Girl

That is incorrect English grammar, so it should not be accepted.


Dsanderse

It marked my answer as incorrect because I left out the daggar alif, which is a bit too strict and impractical in my opinion! هذا should be perfectly fine if I'm not mistaken


The_Dutch_Girl

Yes, this issue has been encountered in many sentences. Report it everytime a sentence is marked incorrect just because of a missing dagger alif.


Erika0852

I write هاذا (because my keyboard doesn't do Alif dagger) and it's accepted whereas I don't think it was a few weeks ago. Every time I think something should be accepted I report it and mark the check box 'my answer should be accepted' and things like that are getting easier.


CeeCeeSong

This is why it's best just to use the word bank!


GandaBanda

Actually, sometimes you are forced to write it with a keybord, so, you can't use any "word bank".


CH2nas

I wish it wouldn't hide the arabic text once the answer has been submitted. Whether I get it right or wrong, sometimes (quite often) I want to review the spelling and word order, but can't because it's been blanked out.


KatieC993112

Yes, I agree, CH2nas. Also, it's a pity that one can't return to a previous question without exiting the lesson altogether.


KatieC993112

And we should really suggest it to the makers of the course, but I'm so lazy.


Ding_Mint

Is it Chile? Hmm...


rizqianelo

Very very is very very weird..should be very very enough with one very.....


tehzeebars1

why two times very?


CeeCeeSong

I don't know about Arabic, but it is very common to use more than one "very" in English.


Ey106

In arabic you can repeat the word twice to insist the meaning some times


KatieC993112

Or just repeat it once :))


whoapanda

Could someone explain why this couldnt be "this country's very very long coast"?


cbh66

That would only be correct if the adjective started with "al-" (adjectives have to match what they're describing in both gender and definiteness). If an indefinite adjective follows a definite phrase, it means the adjective is the object of the sentence.


KatieC993112

Not the object, I think, but the predicate.


CeeCeeSong

Because that is not a sentence, and it was giving us a sentence.


KatieC993112

Ah but, CeeCeeSong, Duolingo often refers to phrases as sentences. They call every combination of words to be translated a "sentence". I have reported it several times, to no effect. Please, other people, please report it too!


CeeCeeSong

Must be talking about Chile!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.