1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "There is a sponge in that po…

"There is a sponge in that pool."

Translation:Ada spons di kolam itu.

September 29, 2019

2 Comments


Karin446096

Why ada and not adalah?


WayangOrang

'ada' is used here to indicate the presence of something/someone.

Ada spons di kolam renang.
There is a sponge in the swimming pool.

Bob ada di kolam renang.
Bob is in the swimming pool.


'adalah' is usually used in definitions like this :
ABC = XYZ ==> ABC adalah XYZ.
whereby both ABC and XYZ are usually nouns/noun phrases.

Bob adalah sebuah spons yang bisa berbicara.
Bob is a sponge that can talk.


Ini adalah penjelasan yang sangat singkat.
This is a very short explanation.

Ada penjelasan yang lebih lengkap di topik berikut :
There is a more complete explanation in the following topics :

Ada, Tips & notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750475

Adalah, Tips & notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750500

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.