"Fai ciò che è giusto."

Translation:You do that which is right.

April 21, 2013

32 Comments


gizzard123

"Do what is right" sounds better and is accepted.

July 5, 2015

wxfrog

"That which" is grammatically correct in English, but very stilted and awkward.

May 28, 2015

siebolt

It can be a statement: "you do that which is right" it can also be an order, in that case I would accept "just do that which is right" (without "you")

April 22, 2013

ksweeen

"fai" is not the imperative form of fare so it cannot be used as a command. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare160a.htm

April 3, 2014

Teresinha

"Fa" or "fai" are correct as imperative.

May 10, 2014

erdnaoluap

Really Teresinha? Why?

December 29, 2014

juraj.slavik

Because (tu) "fai" is correct alternative form for imperative of the verb fare.

http://www.saenaiulia.com/_01/italian-verbs/active-voice-conjugation.php?id_verbo=98

June 19, 2015

Emy__3

This sentence has two possible nuances from my experience as a native, a statement or an exhortation/a comand:

  • (Tu) fai quello che è giusto ogni volta che c'è un problema.

  • Fai/Fa' quello che è giusto! (the elision of 'fai' is not mandatory).

In the written language it is very frequent to add " ! " to avoid misinterpretations in these ambiguous cases.

March 12, 2019

SphagnumPeatMoss

This isn't necessarily an imperative sentence. It's ambiguous.

"What do I do, Dad?" "You do that which is right, honey."

vs. "I don't know what to do." "I'm sure whatever you choose will work out, because you do that which is right."

September 17, 2015

JohnnyMortadella

I'm giving you an ingot just for your name!

January 5, 2016

MariaIramendy

Please see this link how to conjugate the imperative verb fare

January 7, 2019

Sebafleb

I think he means instead of 'right', 'you do that which is just'.

June 3, 2015

CraigPickering

So 'cio che' means 'what'?

June 27, 2014

kpferdeort

chemeans what or that. ciò che means that which

August 8, 2014

Emy__3

No be careful guys, Craig Pickering is right:

what/that which = formal ciò che / informal quello che

So 'what' is correct here. It translates a double pronoun: neutral demonstrative pronoun + relative pronoun. The neutral pronoun ciò/quello is used speaking about undefined things and it's always invariable (no inflections for gender/number).

NOTE:

Speaking of definite things instead it's possible to use quello che only and not ciò che and you need to translate it with the one e.g.

Quello che ho comprato è il libro di Jim. = The one I bought is the book of Jim..

Also, in these cases quello che has the inflected forms quella che (the one), quelli che, quelle che (the ones), because we're not speaking about general things.

As for the rest, what also means che cosa/cosa/che, an interrogative pronoun/adjective.

March 12, 2019

CraigPickering

Thanks

August 15, 2014

bill_oneill51

"just" should also be accepted as a correct translation into English

April 21, 2013

colbymenning

fa' with an accent or fai are both used for imperative. You do is present tense. And quello or cio' che are both that which.

June 19, 2015

Reppeplleraj

Could "What you do is right" be acceptable?

May 15, 2016

Jeannette241227

do WHAT is right sounds better

October 18, 2017

birkos

Do the right thing was accepted. Good to see Duolingo translating sympathetically rather than literally.

November 2, 2017

JoonasD6

Is ciò che anywhere near "whatever"? As in "Do whatever is right"?

December 19, 2014

j.vallejo

Is ciò equivalent to lo in Spanish?

March 25, 2015

colbymenning

quello che or cio' che = that which

May 8, 2015

randomfatechidna

Can you say "Do whatever is right"? I think that's less stilted and awkward??

August 4, 2015

malcolmissimo

No, whatever is qualunque. But "what" alone is both less stilted and shorter. I can't remember the last time I heard anyone say "that which", but I sometimes read it. (Perhaps the writer's editor is a pedant).

December 21, 2015

randomfatechidna

Oh yes! Thankyou :)

December 22, 2015

Sabrinadelfina

I don't understand why "you are doing that which is right" was not accepted, and the correct answer indicated as "you do that which is right". It seems to me to be the same meaning of a present-tense verb.

April 10, 2016

inkaradise

In everyday English they'd be interchangeable, but the important thing is to nail down the tense used because it matters more when we're learning the grammar. Your first response is present continuous tense whereas the answer is just present simple (or imperative/command form if need be).

April 2, 2018

FredrikVEriksson

A weird sentence indeed...

June 8, 2017

MariaIramendy

Isn't this an imperative command?

January 2, 2019

UnaDonna213779

Nobody would say 'Do that which is right'. Everybody would say 'Do what is right' (or 'Do the right thing', which I gather is acceptable here and which I will now use, as it sticks in my craw to translate good Italian into horrible English).

February 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.