1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fai ciò che è giusto."

"Fai ciò che è giusto."

Translation:You do that which is right.

April 21, 2013

38 Comments


gizzard123

"Do what is right" sounds better and is accepted.


Marninger

Fai = (you 2.nd. p. pl.) do
ciò che = it that
e`giusto = is right

Do what is right


Ken708739

As a native English speaker of 71 years I can say unequivocally that the only times I have heard 'You do that which is right' are in Hollywood movies or on stage... both usually said by mother or father figures to a sibling or by 'a man of the cloth'. To my friends, family, acquaintances, co-workers etc, I have and would always say... 'Do what's right'. I'm learning Italian to talk Italian in Italy... and be more or less understood... I will not be pontificating, moralising, being pretentious or worse, to those whom I meet.


wxfrog

"That which" is grammatically correct in English, but very stilted and awkward.


siebolt

It can be a statement: "you do that which is right" it can also be an order, in that case I would accept "just do that which is right" (without "you")


ksweeen

"fai" is not the imperative form of fare so it cannot be used as a command. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare160a.htm


Teresinha

"Fa" or "fai" are correct as imperative.


erdnaoluap

Really Teresinha? Why?


juraj.slavik

Because (tu) "fai" is correct alternative form for imperative of the verb fare.

http://www.saenaiulia.com/_01/italian-verbs/active-voice-conjugation.php?id_verbo=98


Emy__3

This sentence has two possible nuances from my experience as a native, a statement or an exhortation/a comand:

  • (Tu) fai quello che è giusto ogni volta che c'è un problema.

  • Fai/Fa' quello che è giusto! (the elision of 'fai' is not mandatory).

In the written language it is very frequent to add " ! " to avoid misinterpretations in these ambiguous cases.


SphagnumPeatMoss

This isn't necessarily an imperative sentence. It's ambiguous.

"What do I do, Dad?" "You do that which is right, honey."

vs. "I don't know what to do." "I'm sure whatever you choose will work out, because you do that which is right."


JohnnyMortadella

I'm giving you an ingot just for your name!


MariaIramendy

Please see this link how to conjugate the imperative verb fare


Sebafleb

I think he means instead of 'right', 'you do that which is just'.


CraigPickering

So 'cio che' means 'what'?


kpferdeort

chemeans what or that. ciò che means that which


Emy__3

No be careful guys, Craig Pickering is right:

what/that which = formal ciò che / informal quello che

So 'what' is correct here. It translates a double pronoun: neutral demonstrative pronoun + relative pronoun. The neutral pronoun ciò/quello is used speaking about undefined things and it's always invariable (no inflections for gender/number).

NOTE:

Speaking of definite things instead it's possible to use quello che only and not ciò che and you need to translate it with the one e.g.

Quello che ho comprato è il libro di Jim. = The one I bought is the book of Jim..

Also, in these cases quello che has the inflected forms quella che (the one), quelli che, quelle che (the ones), because we're not speaking about general things.

As for the rest, what also means che cosa/cosa/che, an interrogative pronoun/adjective.


bill_oneill51

"just" should also be accepted as a correct translation into English


colbymenning

fa' with an accent or fai are both used for imperative. You do is present tense. And quello or cio' che are both that which.


Reppeplleraj

Could "What you do is right" be acceptable?


Jeannette241227

do WHAT is right sounds better


Umswati

'that which' = 'what' in English.......so 'Do what is right' is a good translation. ALSO 'What you are doing is right'' should be accepted .......but it was not :-(


birkos

Do the right thing was accepted. Good to see Duolingo translating sympathetically rather than literally.


UnaDonna213779

Nobody would say 'Do that which is right'. Everybody would say 'Do what is right' (or 'Do the right thing', which I gather is acceptable here and which I will now use, as it sticks in my craw to translate good Italian into horrible English).


JoonasD6

Is ciò che anywhere near "whatever"? As in "Do whatever is right"?


j.vallejo

Is ciò equivalent to lo in Spanish?


colbymenning

quello che or cio' che = that which


randomfatechidna

Can you say "Do whatever is right"? I think that's less stilted and awkward??


malcolmissimo

No, whatever is qualunque. But "what" alone is both less stilted and shorter. I can't remember the last time I heard anyone say "that which", but I sometimes read it. (Perhaps the writer's editor is a pedant).


bassistheplace

I don't understand why "you are doing that which is right" was not accepted, and the correct answer indicated as "you do that which is right". It seems to me to be the same meaning of a present-tense verb.


inkaradise

In everyday English they'd be interchangeable, but the important thing is to nail down the tense used because it matters more when we're learning the grammar. Your first response is present continuous tense whereas the answer is just present simple (or imperative/command form if need be).


FredrikVEriksson

A weird sentence indeed...


MariaIramendy

Isn't this an imperative command?


Roseanna223913

what an awkward sentence in english


Margaret423157

What wasn't given as an option

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.