1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Insulas sordidas non amamus."

"Insulas sordidas non amamus."

Translation:We do not love dirty apartment buildings.

September 29, 2019

19 Comments


water_color

It is so weird that "insula" can mean "island" amd "apartment building". What's the connection?


LordFinchley

Back in Anceint Rome, Insulae were a miniature world within a world. The bottom typically housed Tabernae, shops for the locals, above those the more affluent of the lower orders had homes, some even had access to fresh water! The luxuries quickly ended as the higher you went the worse off it got. Think of an inverted penthouse model. These were considered the 'slums' of Rome. Even still they were somewhat socioeconomically diverse, at least within the working classes of mother Rome.


Theo639847

The stench must have been terrible in and around those insulae without toilets. Night potties simply been empted from the windows!


.Alfred

"We don't love the dirty flats." should be accepted too.


AniOhevYayin

"Flats" and "tenements" should be fine for insulae.


LazarCatal

Perce_neige gave the best indication, but I can't refrain imagine that during the floods the ancient blocks of flats at the bottom of the seven hills looked like islands. It seems that in the beginning of Rome, lower areas were more exposed to floods than today.


BeefTestos4

To each their own, I guess.


Spencdoji2020

I typed island and I got it right. I guess that it was a weird connection.


Mareile2

I hear sordídas, with emphasis on the "i". Should it not be "sórdidas" (emphasis on the "o")? Thank you!


TiagoRodri856988

I'm fairly certain that it should; since I have never seen the i marked long in any Latin dictionary I have looked this word up, I am forced to conclude that the stress should go on the sor. I have reported the audio as incorrect.


noccca

I got bothered too. Wiktionary says accusative plural feminine is "sordidās", so I guess that long ā pulls the stress to the i.

Macrons would be a real time saver :


Theo639847

There must have been a lot of stench in those buildings, without toilets for every family living there.


Ilana9608

What's the difference between "insulas" and "immeuble"?


TiagoRodri856988

First off, immeuble is French. If you mean immōbilēs, than it means "immovable (accusative plural)," which is used nowadays to qualify property which cannot be moved, generally called "real estate" in English. Insulae, on the other hand, was a term for a kind of cheap tenement housing which was available in Ancient Rome and eventually came to include some rather tall buildings, in order to make good use of the available space. It was a specific kind of immoveable property.


whatisyour501637

I love my boyfriend but I like my bathroom


Dawn940425

Why not apartment block instead of apartment building? I've flagged this before but it's clearly not been accepted. To me they are synonyms but block springs to mind rather than building in translating from latin.


AniOhevYayin

It seems fine to me, too, but maybe it's not been incorporated into the database yet. Or maybe the creators are doing a whole new iteration of DL Latin and so aren't bothering with major revision of this beta version? Not sure. All we can do is Report something as a suggestion and then wait. The degree to which a DL language attends to such matters differs from language to language. Here's a discussion of modern "blocks" in historical context of ancient Roman city planning: https://www.vox.com/energy-and-environment/2019/4/8/18266760/barcelona-spain-urban-planning-history

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.