1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The clock arrives on time."

"The clock arrives on time."

Translation:Horologium tempori advenit.

September 29, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

Hōrologium sundial, water / sand clock hourglass • temporī Dative Singular of tempus time, period, age (grammar - tense) • advēnit adveniō arrive


JefDeSmedt

I was wondering why tempori (dative) is used here. Anybody any idea?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's not the dative, but only an adverb that has the same form that a dative.
Maybe it's derivated from the dative (to the time?), maybe not. But it's not the dative anymore, it's a fixed invariable form, as all the adverbs.


PERCE_NEIGE

I have no idea what this sentence could mean, except if some couriers carries a package with a clock, and deliver it to a customer at the right delivery hour.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.