1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The clock arrives on time."

"The clock arrives on time."

Translation:Horologium tempori advenit.

September 29, 2019

6 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

I have no idea what this sentence could mean, except if some couriers carries a package with a clock, and deliver it to a customer at the right delivery hour.


judithmack

Could it be an idiom for "the clock keeps time"? - but I suppose if it were Duo would have told us.


Fantomius

Finally, now the fifth soldier will have his clock!

(From: Quintus miles horologium non habet.)


JefDeSmedt

I was wondering why tempori (dative) is used here. Anybody any idea?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's not the dative, but only an adverb that has the same form that a dative.
Maybe it's derivated from the dative (to the time?), maybe not. But it's not the dative anymore, it's a fixed invariable form, as all the adverbs.


sanwert

If you add "always",

Horologium semper tempori advenit.

You get a deep philosofical saying. ;)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.