1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a new Syrian restau…

"There is a new Syrian restaurant in Beirut."

Translation:هُناك مَطْعَم سورِيّ جَديد في بَيْروت.

September 29, 2019

11 Comments


TeebOliver

Still quite mind-boggled about Duo's insistence on this particular adjectice syntax. Is there a reason swapping Syrian/new makes it wrong?


KatieC993112

It's the same as English, TeebOliver. If the adjective is placed close to its noun in Arabic, you do the same in English (Syrian restaurant / مَطْعَم سورِيّ) and the adjective that in Arabic is further from the noun is also placed further from the noun in English (new Syrian restaurant / مَطْعَم سورِيّ جَديد). What superficially complicates things is that in English we place the adjective before the noun, and in Arabic, after it. I know that at first I found this so muddling that I found myself sometimes reading English from right to left...


Erika0852

There is a reason - but it relates to the correct placement of different types of adjectives before a noun in English, not your understanding of Arabic.


KatieC993112

That's interesting, ErikaCharo. It's true that it would be strange to say, "A Syrian new restaurant", yes, because of our arcane rules of adjective placement. Could one say مَطْعَم جَديد سورِيّ in Arabic?


KatieC993112

I've been told that هُناك means "there is" in the sense of pointing, not existence. But when you say "there is a new Syrian restaurant in Beirut", you're not pointing at it, you're saying that it has come into existence. Could someone please clarify?


Sakura8D

I speak the Lebanese dialect, not the Egyptian, so I guess take this with a grain of salt, but when I read or hear this sentence, I do imagine someone pointing at maybe an advertisement or something and saying, oh hey, there's a new Syrian restaurant in Beirut! The "there" in this sentence is a place that actually exists, while in English, "there" isn't always an actual place. ex. There's a saying that goes _ You would definitely not use هُناك for this sentence. It wouldn't make any sense, since there's no place where you're going to find the "saying"; it's not a physical thing to be found in a physical place.

Hopefully this helps!


Erika0852

I'm just guessing, but I think in Arabic 'there is' must relate to place, as in where the restaurant is, but you don't need to be pointing at it. In English the existential sense can give you 'there is an easier way to learn a language', which doesn't relate to place. I've been wondering this too. If we don't get a comment from an Arabic speaker here I'll ask one in real life.


KatieC993112

Why is beginning the Arabic sentence with fii Beirut counted wrong? I'm sure we've had that order before.


Mehmet-KYMN

Isn't all the same? :D


7chouma

both answers are the same

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.