1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Plurima ossa habemus."

"Plurima ossa habemus."

Translation:We have very many bones.

September 29, 2019

10 Comments


broces

Why not "a lot of bones"?


ShanePatri14

Multa would be a lot. Plurima is the superlative of multa, so for plurima you say "the most " or "very many".


denisdawei

how about plenty? is it different from "very many?"


LisaRowe2

Plenty would indicate sufficient bones.

Very many would indicate probably more bones than one would need.


R0dluvan

CCVI ossa habemus.


liam997803

Just one question, WHO'S??


ci4ic4

Again 'very many'. This time it does not accept 'great many', which is accepted elsewhere.


LanamTraho

I really dislike the "very many" translation of plurima if the sentence doesn't contain a negative. I suspect "very many" is a negative polarity item in English (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polarity_item).

I suggested the very basic superlative translation "the most," which is not currently accepted. I'm also wondering: would it work to say "we have many many bones"? It's very conversational and wouldn't be taught in a grammar, but I don't see why not.


ci4ic4

"A great many" seems to be accepted everywhere for "plurimi", so that's what I have been using.


LisaRowe2

Many many would not be a good translation, as it's more like something a child would say.

The most wouldn't be accurate, as it would indicate that one could have no more of the specific object.

Very many means more than just many, but not the most. If we look at quantifiers comparatively, it would be many, then very many, then most.

Note that "very few" is used more often than "very many", but both are entirely acceptable as colloquial English.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.