"Eu não consigo ouvir nada."

Translation:I cannot hear anything.

April 21, 2013

7 Comments


unomundo

Eu acho que "I can't hear a thing," deverá ser aceite.

March 21, 2015

diegopmelo

WHY "I don't get to listen anything" is incorrect?

April 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Listen requires the preposition "to". Since hear and listen are used in different ways, listen wouldnt make much sense...

April 22, 2013

diegopmelo

ok, thanks

April 22, 2013

AdrianShep1

My answer means the same as yours

January 3, 2016

Bush89

"eu nao posso ouvir nada" is acceptable too or not?

April 7, 2016

fosterthelaila

You can say that, but only if you can't phylically hear anything. Like if you were deaf

April 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.