1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não consigo ouvir nada."

"Eu não consigo ouvir nada."

Translation:I cannot hear anything.

April 21, 2013

9 Comments


unomundo

Eu acho que "I can't hear a thing," deverá ser aceite.


diegopmelo

WHY "I don't get to listen anything" is incorrect?


Paulenrique

Listen requires the preposition "to". Since hear and listen are used in different ways, listen wouldnt make much sense...


KemotS

Is "Eu ouço nada" incorrect?


Paulenrique

Not incorrect, but a native speaker would not use it.


AdrianShep1

My answer means the same as yours


Bush89

"eu nao posso ouvir nada" is acceptable too or not?


fosterthelaila

You can say that, but only if you can't phylically hear anything. Like if you were deaf

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.