Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horse eats a potato."

Translation:El caballo se come una papa.

5 years ago

21 Comments


sara.sells

Why can you not have horse as both masculine and feminine like other animals? I.e la caballa & el caballo

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

In fact, it should be possible. Just noting, the female horse is not caballa, is 'la yegua'. Caballa happens to be a kind of fish. Weird, uh?

5 years ago

alex23sv
alex23sv

It's because "caballa" is not the female of "caballo", it is "yegua".

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Maybe there were already specific commonly used words for each when Spanish was developing. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Yegua

5 years ago

mscoxie

actually, for some, there are feminine and masculine forms...for instance, I have a female dog so she is Una perra or la perra

4 years ago

Asumani

I thought potato was "patata"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

You are right. You better say this in Spain rather than papa if you want to be understood.

5 years ago

Gasta
Gasta

So why don't the developers of Duolingo enable users to learn either Spanish of Spain or Spanish of Latin America, and not the two mixed together? Wouldn't it be a better thing? :/

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I support that. Time ago, I was working as an IT helpdesk in a company when one colleague from South America told me: "No puedo accesar a la máquina porque cuando la prendí se quedó guindada". My eyes just went OO. The meaning is: I can't access the machine because when I switched it on, it freezed. But in my Spanish (from Spain) I was expecting acceder instead of accesar, encendí instead of prendí (which can be still understood, though it normally means 'set on fire, burn'), and colgada (like 'hung up') instead of the stunning guindada.

Many oficial standards differentiate Spanish from Latin America and from Spain. I fail to see why not following their example here as well.

5 years ago

CocoaMo
CocoaMo

I've never heard of anyone feeding a horse potatoes. Not so sure it's a good idea.

5 years ago

pont
pont

http://www.ehow.co.uk/info_8300526_kind-vegetables-can-horse-eat.html says that it's OK provided you boil the potatoes first.

I cannot explain why I find this sentence so pleasing.

4 years ago

sylverone

Just remember that Duolingo is meant for learning languages and not for giving sound daily advice and you'll be fine. ;)

5 years ago

MetaHalberd

Once, my sister fed a horse cheddar flavored Pringles and it started to make weird faces and doing stuff with it's tongue.

4 years ago

KarlEA

Why does it have to be "El"? Why not "Los"?

5 years ago

sylverone

Because "los" is plural. The horse = El caballo The horses = Los caballos

I know it's different but you'll get used to it after a bit.

5 years ago

abenid

I said "el caballo" and i was correct according to DL, but then it gives the answer as "la yegua" which i have never been introduced to. go figure.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

What is a 'yegua'???

4 years ago

twinfran

On a previous question it said papa for father

4 years ago

abenid

una papa = potato (or una patata) un papá = dad

4 years ago

CrystalPea2

Cant you use toma instead of come?

4 years ago

leaha210

"Toma" is usually to take

4 years ago