1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You read the book."

"You read the book."

Translation:Tu librum legis.

September 29, 2019

7 Comments


NishthaM2004

In one of the previous questions (choose the correct one type) the sentence given was "Tu librum legit"...however as u can see here that isn't the case. I'd be very thankful if someone could explain.


Moopish

legit would be incorrect as it has a third person singular ending which doesn't reflect the tu (though it may get accepted as a 'typo' currently).

(tu) librum legis -> you (singular) read the book.

librum legit -> he/she/it reads the book.


ShanePatri14

The proper Latin sentence for "you read the book" is "tu librum legis". You need a second person singular verb to go with tu; 2nd singular always ends with "s" in the present. You could also use the plural you (you all read the book), which would be "Vos librum legitis". This uses second person plural forms. The 2nd plural ending is always "tis" in the present. Hope this helps.


Arthur723904

legere

legō, legere, lēgī, lēctum (3.)

In English: to read, to gather, to collect In German: lesen, auslesen, sammeln, mustern, durchfahren In French: ramasser, recueillir, lire, parcourir

ACTIVE

Indicative present

legō

legis

legit

legimus

legitis

legunt


Prot194793

Huge thanks, especially the conjugations at the bottom.


Emanuell694179

When do I use libros and librum?


Moopish

Both are accusative (the direct object, for most verbs), libros is plural, librum is singular.

(Tu) librum legis -> You read the book.

(Tu) libros legis -> You read the books.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started