1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Your daughters live in Rome."

"Your daughters live in Rome."

Translation:Filiae tuae Romae habitant.

September 29, 2019

11 Comments


CyBear08

Ok! This is a generap question about places. Why is this not Filiae tuae in Romae habitant? Sometimes it wants 'in', sometimes not. I assume theres a logic to it but I havent cracked it yet. Appreciate everyones insights!!


JuliaCardi5

It's because of the locative case in Latin! Prepositions like "in" are not used for cities and small islands. If a city's name ends with "-us" or "-um," the lovative will end in "-i" ex: Corinthus --> Corinthi If a citys name ends in "-a," the locative ends in "-ae" ex: roma --> romae If a citys name ends in "-i" or "-ae," the locative ends in "-is" ex: delphi --> delphis or athenae --> athenis Those are the basics! But countries like Germania or America or Italia are "too big" for the locative per se and require a preposition "in"


ShanePatri14

Rome uses the locative case. The locative is used for place where when you are dealing with cities, towns, small islands, domus, rus, humus, militia, and focus. You don't use a preposition with the locative.


[deactivated user]

    Is "Romae filiae tuae habitant" not an acceptable answer? Does it have something to do with starting the sentence with a locative?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I don't think there's anything wrong with that syntax, although I'm not sure how common that was either. It's likely the course contributors just neglected to add that option to the answer database. Next time it marks you wrong (and you double-check that you had no typos or extra spaces), flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Alan793488

    I'm curious about this one as well, since one of the other exercises accepts placing "In Italia" at the beginning of the sentence. I thought Latin was more flexible. I'm reporting just in case. Can anyone clear this up for us?


Settra

    When do i use tuae and tui?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    tuae is the feminine plural; tui is the masculine plural.

    filiae tuae - your daughters
    filii tui - your sons


GeoffreySc161665

    What was the mistake??


Pearl989756

    Please how do you know when to use habitasne and habitant?


Moopish

    Habitas is used when the subject of the sentence (the person doing the action) is 'you' (but only one person), the listener. Hence, we translate it as 'you live'.

    Habitant is used when the subject of the sentence is a group of people, other than the speaker or the listener. Hence, we translate it as 'they live'.

    The -ne ending is used to make a 'yes' or 'no' question. So, if we say Habitasne Romae? it is asking "Do you live in Rome?" while Romae Habitas. is a statement "You live in Rome."

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.