1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Your daughters live in Rome."

"Your daughters live in Rome."

Translation:Filiae tuae Romae habitant.

September 29, 2019

9 Comments


CyBear08

Ok! This is a generap question about places. Why is this not Filiae tuae in Romae habitant? Sometimes it wants 'in', sometimes not. I assume theres a logic to it but I havent cracked it yet. Appreciate everyones insights!!


JuliaCardi5

It's because of the locative case in Latin! Prepositions like "in" are not used for cities and small islands. If a city's name ends with "-us" or "-um," the lovative will end in "-i" ex: Corinthus --> Corinthi If a citys name ends in "-a," the locative ends in "-ae" ex: roma --> romae If a citys name ends in "-i" or "-ae," the locative ends in "-is" ex: delphi --> delphis or athenae --> athenis Those are the basics! But countries like Germania or America or Italia are "too big" for the locative per se and require a preposition "in"


ShanePatri14

Rome uses the locative case. The locative is used for place where when you are dealing with cities, towns, small islands, domus, rus, humus, militia, and focus. You don't use a preposition with the locative.


Settra

When do i use tuae and tui?


Rae.F

tuae is the feminine plural; tui is the masculine plural.

filiae tuae - your daughters
filii tui - your sons


hazelecaptif

Is "Romae filiae tuae habitant" not an acceptable answer? Does it have something to do with starting the sentence with a locative?


Rae.F

I don't think there's anything wrong with that syntax, although I'm not sure how common that was either. It's likely the course contributors just neglected to add that option to the answer database. Next time it marks you wrong (and you double-check that you had no typos or extra spaces), flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


SiennaMi1

It doesn't say anything about two daughters, why can't it be multae filae?


PeterScham1

Multae filiae means "many daughters", but that is not what the original sentence says. "Many daughters" is very different from "your daughters" (filiae tuae). Even multae filiae tuae (your many daughters) would be very different, because it stresses that you have a lot of daughters.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.