1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pistores seniles sumus."

"Pistores seniles sumus."

Translation:We are aged bakers.

September 29, 2019

1 Comment


pye20

PistōrēsSenīlēsSumus • • • Pistoia's from Latin “Pistoria,” Pistrīnum - bakery. In Roman times, Pistoia was probably used for supplying the Roman army with bread and housed large ovens.

Pistō - to pound • pīnsō - beat, pound, bray, crush • Cognates: PestoPestlePilingPiston • • pound, beat, pestle, pulverize, mix, grind grains, other ingredients to make a mortar, salsa, [ Ancient Greek: παστός - pastós - salted • πάσσω - pássō sprinkle, shake • πάστα pásta ], make flour, dough, paste; to ram, ramrod a piston, drive down or sink poles, logs, pilings to make and anchor piers, wharves.

Case Singular Plural
Nominative Pistor Pistōrēs
Genitive Pistōris Pistōrum
Dative Pistōrī Pistōribus
Accusative Pistōrem Pistōrēs
Ablative Pistōre Pistōribus
Vocative Pistor Pistōrēs
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started