1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pistores seniles sumus."

"Pistores seniles sumus."

Translation:We are aged bakers.

September 29, 2019

5 Comments


Rocagi99

They really dont like underlining all the new words, uh?


LanceWARIN

The woman speaker is a bit sloppy with her pronunciation. Here it sounds like the verb is "sumeos." Since that is not a Latin word (as far as I know), I can, and must, deduce she means "sumus."


Stivusik

Senīlis (oddly enough) is not used to modify people in Classical Latin, according to the PHI. It is used once of animals.


ColinJParry

From the OLD,

senilis -is -e

  1. Of, proper to, or characteristic of, an old man. (w. ref. to a particular individual).

  2. (of persons, their bodies, faculties, etc.) Old, aged; (of conditions) inveterate.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.