1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Are there three women?"

"Are there three women?"

Translation:Suntne tres feminae?

September 29, 2019

11 Comments


vincemat

"Suntne tres mulieres" was accepted! Woohoo!


durgante

I wrote "Sunt tres feminae?" and it was marked wrong. Isn't the particle "-ne" used to form a yes/no question? Why is it required here?


JessicaCSpoons

I’m no expert but think it’s just because without the question mark or inflection, your answer could be a statement (there are three women). The point of the sentence is to teach plurals and plurals within a question. Suntne makes the sentence a question without any additional inflection or punctuation. Classical Latin didn’t use punctuation much so it’s truer to the written language.


durgante

Thanks for the reply Jessica, I think you are correct. I also found out that "-ne" is used to give emphasis to something in the question, rather than just making it a yes/no question as I thought it would. You can see a nice discussion here, if you're interested: https://latin.stackexchange.com/questions/2781/where-to-put-the-enclitic-ne


JessicaCSpoons

Ooh brilliant thank you! It looks like there’s loads of information for me to explore!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Whether they had punctuation or not when writing, that shouldn't have affected how they spoke.


CassandraL412974

Is word order important? Does suntne have to be at the beginning of the sentence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes and yes.

Just because syntax in Latin is more flexible than it is in English doesn't mean it's a chaotic free-for-all. There are still rules.


AndrewCast404242

And why has to be at the beginning?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Why does what have to be at the beginning? Suntne? Because question words get moved up to the beginning of a sentence.


Alguien_MS01

What's the difference between “feminae” and “feminas”?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.