"Gehen Sie durch diese Tür."

Translation:Go through this door.

April 21, 2013

30 Comments


jalnt

So if it's a command or an instruction, you just put the verb before the person you're talking to? Like "Sie gehen" vs "Gehen Sie", am I correct in thinking the first is a description of what that person is doing, but the second is an order?

April 21, 2013

karnnan

why not 'you go through this door' ?

March 15, 2014

Kornellier

I think it's because it is am imperative sentence, because the verb is at the first place.

To be a sentence in present as you say, the verb should be at the second place, I think.

April 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    We didn't learn imperative yet.

    May 4, 2014

Gabe_Z-F

    This seems to be getting more and more common. Duolingo keeps using structures that we haven't learned yet

    February 12, 2015

mikelucas

    Why the formal 'Sie' my answer 'you go through this door' was incorrect. I do not understand why.

    May 15, 2013

jalnt

    It's "Go through this door", not "You go through this door". You're commanding someone to go through the door,

    I think "You go through this door" would be "Sie gehen durch diese Tür".

    May 15, 2013

Yuallica

    But "You go through this door" is a command to go through the door too. I put that too and don't understand why it's wrong- the English answer means the same with or without the 'you'

    December 18, 2014

indie-lemon

    Now I can see one of the correct answers is “You go through this door.", even I got it wrong.

    October 10, 2013

neilforshaw

    Why did it not accept "they go through this door"? Nobody's mentioned it so far?

    October 30, 2013

bi11ie

    Because that would be "Sie Gehen durch diese Tuer". "Gehen Sie" means go.

    November 2, 2013

backtoschool

    Still, -after reading through the tread, the major question to me is: "Is it a question?" Than the '?' is missing. "Is it an order?" {imperativ} The '!' is missing.

    I would say it can be both by how it is worded, but the proper punctuation character (!,?) is lacking. I reported it.

    November 3, 2013

jalnt

    It doesn't need an exclamation mark to be imperative, just as long as it's either a full stop or an exclamation mark you can tell it's imperative rather than a question. It'd only be a question if it had a question mark,

    November 4, 2013

backtoschool

    Thank you! Well, you are right. I read again about the many different rules regarding punctuation in German imperative. (It can get quite confusing)

    Here in this example they keyword is: "sie".

    "Gehen Sie durch diese Tür." doesn't need the exclamation mark, whereas "Geh durch diese Tür!" needs one.

    Thanks for posting.

    November 4, 2013

eagledad

    At German airports I always read "Warten hier Bitte" before I show my passport. I have never seen "Warten Sie hier bitte" unless my memory is failing me.

    December 3, 2013

rafa_esp

    This is exactly my question!

    August 21, 2014

Zagi1

    Anyways, "Sie" is formal "you" and "sie" is "they".

    September 27, 2014

veganpanda

    When we not writing but talking German, how can people know if I mean Sie or sie??

    February 25, 2015

Zagi1

    Yes, you can not hear the difference in everyday conversation. You can only judge by the context. This is not so hard when you get to know the language better. I am still around A2 level in German, but I don't think there would be many occasions where I could not know if it is "sie" or "Sie". ;)

    March 10, 2015

Anderlc

    I don't think this sentence should be here, since we didn't learn imperative yet... I mean how would I know that this was imperative at all

    September 8, 2014

Shiroryuu

    maybe I am wrong, but this sentence can also mean: Please go through this door, because I guess in German they say it like this.

    July 24, 2013

KendallHolm

    Wouldnt that be "Gehen Sie durch diese Tür, bitte"

    September 6, 2013

G.P.Niers

    I must say that I think ‘Go through this door.’ sounds extremely blunt to me. Now, I am not a native speaker, but I got the impression from television that the German sentence may not be ultra-polite, but not blunt either.

    March 2, 2015

mdono9089

    Why is it not Gehen Sie durch dieser Tuer?

    February 14, 2014

jalnt

    "durch" is an accusative preposition, so it's "diese". "Dieser" would only be used if it was dative.

    Check out these links to learn about what cases different preposition take:

    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm

    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen2.htm

    July 16, 2014

FrancisKon

    Just my rant about imperative mood not being introduced before the lesson (Prepositions) pops it up.

    July 28, 2014

Gengo_Raputa

    So is "Sie" required in this sentence, or could you still say "Gehen durch diese Tür?"

    August 24, 2015

mdono9089

    durch is a accusative preposition hence why it is diese not dieser

    July 15, 2014

MoAl2

    wtf! I wasn't paying attention and wrote : "we are going through this door" and it got accepted!!! maybe Duolingo knew it was a heartly mistake haha, anyway..reported.

    November 23, 2014

septiros

    Sounds like Imperative, doesn't it?

    February 24, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.