1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gehen Sie durch diese Tür."

"Gehen Sie durch diese Tür."

Translation:Go through this door.

April 21, 2013

30 Comments


jalnt

So if it's a command or an instruction, you just put the verb before the person you're talking to? Like "Sie gehen" vs "Gehen Sie", am I correct in thinking the first is a description of what that person is doing, but the second is an order?


karnnan

why not 'you go through this door' ?


Kornellier

I think it's because it is am imperative sentence, because the verb is at the first place.

To be a sentence in present as you say, the verb should be at the second place, I think.


[deactivated user]

    We didn't learn imperative yet.


ziggy8392

    This seems to be getting more and more common. Duolingo keeps using structures that we haven't learned yet


mikelucas

    Why the formal 'Sie' my answer 'you go through this door' was incorrect. I do not understand why.


jalnt

    It's "Go through this door", not "You go through this door". You're commanding someone to go through the door,

    I think "You go through this door" would be "Sie gehen durch diese Tür".


Yuallica

    But "You go through this door" is a command to go through the door too. I put that too and don't understand why it's wrong- the English answer means the same with or without the 'you'


indie-lemon

    Now I can see one of the correct answers is “You go through this door.", even I got it wrong.


neilforshaw

    Why did it not accept "they go through this door"? Nobody's mentioned it so far?


bi11ie

    Because that would be "Sie Gehen durch diese Tuer". "Gehen Sie" means go.


backtoschool

    Still, -after reading through the tread, the major question to me is: "Is it a question?" Than the '?' is missing. "Is it an order?" {imperativ} The '!' is missing.

    I would say it can be both by how it is worded, but the proper punctuation character (!,?) is lacking. I reported it.


jalnt

    It doesn't need an exclamation mark to be imperative, just as long as it's either a full stop or an exclamation mark you can tell it's imperative rather than a question. It'd only be a question if it had a question mark,


backtoschool

    Thank you! Well, you are right. I read again about the many different rules regarding punctuation in German imperative. (It can get quite confusing)

    Here in this example they keyword is: "sie".

    "Gehen Sie durch diese Tür." doesn't need the exclamation mark, whereas "Geh durch diese Tür!" needs one.

    Thanks for posting.


eagledad

    At German airports I always read "Warten hier Bitte" before I show my passport. I have never seen "Warten Sie hier bitte" unless my memory is failing me.


rafa_esp

    This is exactly my question!


Zagi1

    Anyways, "Sie" is formal "you" and "sie" is "they".


veganpanda

    When we not writing but talking German, how can people know if I mean Sie or sie??


Zagi1

    Yes, you can not hear the difference in everyday conversation. You can only judge by the context. This is not so hard when you get to know the language better. I am still around A2 level in German, but I don't think there would be many occasions where I could not know if it is "sie" or "Sie". ;)


Anderlc

    I don't think this sentence should be here, since we didn't learn imperative yet... I mean how would I know that this was imperative at all


Shiroryuu

    maybe I am wrong, but this sentence can also mean: Please go through this door, because I guess in German they say it like this.


KendallHolm

    Wouldnt that be "Gehen Sie durch diese Tür, bitte"


G.P.Niers

    I must say that I think ‘Go through this door.’ sounds extremely blunt to me. Now, I am not a native speaker, but I got the impression from television that the German sentence may not be ultra-polite, but not blunt either.


mdono9089

    Why is it not Gehen Sie durch dieser Tuer?


jalnt

    "durch" is an accusative preposition, so it's "diese". "Dieser" would only be used if it was dative.

    Check out these links to learn about what cases different preposition take:

    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm

    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen2.htm


FrancisKon

    Just my rant about imperative mood not being introduced before the lesson (Prepositions) pops it up.


Gengo_Raputa

    So is "Sie" required in this sentence, or could you still say "Gehen durch diese Tür?"


mdono9089

    durch is a accusative preposition hence why it is diese not dieser


MoAl2

    wtf! I wasn't paying attention and wrote : "we are going through this door" and it got accepted!!! maybe Duolingo knew it was a heartly mistake haha, anyway..reported.


septiros

    Sounds like Imperative, doesn't it?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.