1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There are very many graves i…

"There are very many graves in Rome."

Translation:Plurima sepulchra Romae sunt.

September 29, 2019

8 Comments


dave.pretty

Is there a reason I was dinged for "Sepulchra plurima..."


Suzanwatson

I was wrong for "in Romae sunt". Why is the inclusion of "in" incorrect?


dave.pretty

With city names, the dative form is used to mean "in [location]." I think one of the grammar chapters refers to it as the locative, although a lot of textbooks avoid that. If you need the real grammar history wonk, here it is: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Latin


Suzanwatson

Thank you for schooling me! I'm a mobile user and don't get the lessons : )


guizai2001

why not "plurimae sepulchrae", isnt the direct object the graves? they, the very many graves, are in rome


Jan130952

I was marked wrong because of word order too

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.