1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There are very many graves i…

"There are very many graves in Rome."

Translation:Plurima sepulchra Romae sunt.

September 29, 2019

14 Comments


Suzanwatson

I was wrong for "in Romae sunt". Why is the inclusion of "in" incorrect?


dave.pretty

With city names, the dative form is used to mean "in [location]." I think one of the grammar chapters refers to it as the locative, although a lot of textbooks avoid that. If you need the real grammar history wonk, here it is: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Latin


Suzanwatson

Thank you for schooling me! I'm a mobile user and don't get the lessons : )


Martin166358

I thought this was about food:)


Aiwe

This confused me to. I mean I've heard of being swallowed by the grave but that's kind of tenuous.


lesliewilman

It's all to do with the fish flying about and the fighting that ensues. On top of that, fish all over the floor cause slipping accidents to unhappy old men, and serious cases of gastro-enteritis. Sepulchrum also means tomb, but it's not accepted.


Mister_Lingo

And this is the real reason the Roman Empire fell... They threw too many fish


guizai2001

why not "plurimae sepulchrae", isnt the direct object the graves? they, the very many graves, are in rome


Moopish

sepulchrum is a neuter 2nd declension and the nominative plural for neuter second declensions is -a.

If it was a first declension noun then -ae would be the ending.


dave.pretty

Is there a reason I was dinged for "Sepulchra plurima..."


Jan130952

I was marked wrong because of word order too


Azim6102

Ah yes, sepulchre: my favourite food.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.